Lapras Pokémon card #131
Illustration RarePokémon
30th Celebration·Mega Evolution series·#131

Lapras #131

📉 Dip Alert

Lapras #131 sits in the Mega Evolution series and carries a live market value of $5.15, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$5.15
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.94
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 18.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Lapras #131 today, you'd net about
$5.15after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.15Cardmarket $4.54Whatnot $4.29TCGplayer $4.19eBay $4.17

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 18.7%
Cooling off ▼

Lapras #131 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Lapras at a glance

  • 7-day average €5.72; 30-day average €7.04.
  • Set: 30th Celebration (Mega Evolution, 2026).
  • Rarity tier — Illustration Rare.
  • Cardmarket values it at €4.94 (EUR).
  • Live market value $5.15 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Lapras price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Lapras #131.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/27.

Holofoiltop
$5.15
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.72
Mid
$6.12
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.94
Avg sold
€9.99
Lowest NM
€2.49
7-day avg
€5.72
30-day avg
€7.04

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/27.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Lapras a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Lapras #131.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Lapras #131. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.15
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.15 market value.
Overview

About Lapras #131

Card #131 of 30th Celebration is Lapras, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Mega Evolution series (2026). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 130 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Amelicart and currently trades at $5.15 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $3.72 to —.

Card facts

Set
30th Celebration
Series
Mega Evolution
Number
#131 / 128
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Illustrator
Amelicart
HP
130
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2026/09/16
Card text

Lapras attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Lapras #131 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Ferry Across

Search your deck for a Supporter card, reveal it, and put it into your hand. Then, shuffle your deck.

WaterColorlessColorless

Ice Beam

80.0

Flip a coin. If heads, your opponent's Active Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Lapras price analysis

What drives the current market value of Lapras #131.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($5.15).

$5.15 gives Lapras real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $5.15 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Lapras trends at €4.94 on Cardmarket (avg sold €9.99, lowest NM €2.49).

Price trend

Lapras price history & movement

2026-10-19 · $5.61▼ 8.2% since 2026-10-192026-10-27 · $5.15

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €5.72, 18.7% below the 30-day average of €7.04.

Latest daily average €5.93 against a trend price of €4.94.

Across 3 recorded days the price spanned $5.15–$5.61. The most recent snapshot of $5.15 sits 0% up that range, 8.2% under the October 19, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 8.2% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.93
7-day avg€5.72
30-day avg€7.04
Trend price€4.94

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 3 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 27, 2026
Since :▼ $0.17 (-3.2%)New recorded low
All-time high
$5.61
All-time low
$5.15
Off all-time high
-8.2%
8 days since high
Since first snapshot
-8.2%
Max drawdown
-8.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.15
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.15high $5.61

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Lapras?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $5.15 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $4.17 via eBay's default tier, $4.19 on TCGplayer, $4.54 on Cardmarket, $4.29 on Whatnot and $5.15 selling directly — a $0.98 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Lapras #131.

$
Best net payout$5.15
Spread across platforms$0.98
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$0.9819.1%$4.17Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9618.6%$4.19Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6111.8%$4.54Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.15Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8616.7%$4.29Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Lapras?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Lapras #131 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Lapras #131.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.15 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.13 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-66.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.48
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.13
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-66.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Lapras within 30th Celebration

Lapras ranks #21 of 21 tracked 30th Celebration cards by market value, against a set median of $39.68.

That is 87% below the middle of the set — a top-5% position.

The set's top card is Mew (#R), valued at $4,278.49.

Rank in set
#21
of 21 tracked
Set median
$39.68
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Series
Mega Evolution
Full 30th Celebration report →
Value drivers

What makes Lapras valuable

  • With steady supply, Lapras is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Artwork by Amelicart is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a Illustration Rare, Lapras sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Lapras is a contemporary card (2026), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • Lapras is a Water card with 130 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Lapras

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.15 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.15 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • 30th Celebration was released in 2026; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.72 and €7.04) to time entries and exits.
  • For Lapras, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Lapras value questions

How much is Lapras worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $5.15 (low $3.72, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €4.94.

Will Lapras hold its value?

As a contemporary Illustration Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-18.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Lapras?

Lapras is a Illustration Rare card from 30th Celebration (Mega Evolution series, 2026). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Lapras?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.15). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Lapras?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.15. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Lapras?

Four factors dominate: the Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Mega Evolution set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Amelicart also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Lapras cards

Lapras appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Lapras

More from 30th Celebration

Similar value cards