Gardevoir Pokémon card #54
RarePokémon
Ancient Origins·XY series·#54

Gardevoir #54

🔥 Hot Move

Gardevoir is card #54 from Ancient Origins, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $9.58 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$9.58
Cardmarket (EUR)
€11.21
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 16.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Gardevoir #54 today, you'd net about
$9.58after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.58Cardmarket $8.75Whatnot $8.24TCGplayer $8.06eBay $8.01

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 16.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Gardevoir #54 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Gardevoir at a glance

  • Short-term trend 16.3% (7d vs 30d).
  • Set: Ancient Origins (XY, 2015).
  • Live market value $9.58 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Cardmarket trend price €11.21.
Market prices

Gardevoir price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Gardevoir #54.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.58
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.00
Mid
$9.95
High
—
Holofoil
$7.06
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.50
Mid
$7.02
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€11.21
Avg sold
€10.34
Lowest NM
€1.99
7-day avg
€9.98
30-day avg
€8.58

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Gardevoir a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Gardevoir #54.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Gardevoir #54. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.58
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.58 market value.
Overview

About Gardevoir #54

Ancient Origins placed Gardevoir at #54; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2015 within the XY series. The card carries 130 HP and Fairy typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Artwork is by TOKIYA; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $9.58, spanning $4.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#54 / 98
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
TOKIYA
HP
130
Type
Fairy
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Kirlia
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

Gardevoir attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Gardevoir #54 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Bright Heal

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may heal 20 damage from each of your Pokémon.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Telekinesis

This attack does 50 damage to 1 of your opponent's Pokémon. This attack's damage isn't affected by Weakness or Resistance.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Resistance
Darkness -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Bright Heal
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Gardevoir price analysis

What drives the current market value of Gardevoir #54.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($9.58), Holofoil ($7.06) — 2 versions in total.

At $9.58 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$9.58 gives Gardevoir real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Gardevoir at a trend of €11.21, an average sold price of €10.34 and a near-mint floor of €1.99.

Price trend

Gardevoir price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.45▲ 1.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.58

Recent sales average €9.98 over 7 days versus €8.58 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+16.3%).

Latest daily average €12.00 against a trend price of €11.21.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $9.45–$9.58. The most recent snapshot of $9.58 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.3% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€12.00
7-day avg€9.98
30-day avg€8.58
Trend price€11.21

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.03 (+0.3%)New recorded high
All-time high
$9.58
All-time low
$9.45
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.4%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.58
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.45high $9.58

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Gardevoir?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Gardevoir at $9.58 nets roughly $8.01 on eBay, $8.06 on TCGplayer, $8.75 via Cardmarket, $8.24 on Whatnot or $9.58 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.57.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Gardevoir #54.

$
Best net payout$9.58
Spread across platforms$1.57
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5716.4%$8.01Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5215.9%$8.06Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.838.7%$8.75Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.58Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3414.0%$8.24Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Gardevoir?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Gardevoir #54 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Gardevoir #54.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.58 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.55 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-52.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.33
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.55
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-52.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Gardevoir within Ancient Origins

By market value Gardevoir sits at #26 of 35 in Ancient Origins (set median $24.31).

It sits in the top 29% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#26
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Rare
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes Gardevoir valuable

  • Gardevoir is a Fairy card with 130 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Artwork by TOKIYA is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Modern (2015) sets are heavily collected, making Gardevoir's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Gardevoir

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Gardevoir can realise well above the $4.00 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Gardevoir has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Gardevoir, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $9.58 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€9.98 and €8.58) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Gardevoir value questions

How much is Gardevoir worth?

Gardevoir trades near $9.58 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $4.00–—; Cardmarket shows €11.21.

Should I buy Gardevoir?

Short-term momentum is rising (+16.3%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Gardevoir?

Gardevoir is a Rare card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Gardevoir?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.58), Holofoil ($7.06). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Gardevoir?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.58. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Gardevoir?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fairy), and condition. Artwork by TOKIYA also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Gardevoir cards

Gardevoir appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Gardevoir

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards