M Sceptile EX Pokémon card #8
Ultra RarePokémon
Ancient Origins·XY series·#8

M Sceptile EX #8

📉 Dip Alert

M Sceptile EX is card #8 from Ancient Origins, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $23.82 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$23.82
Cardmarket (EUR)
€29.76
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 20.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell M Sceptile EX #8 today, you'd net about
$23.82after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $23.82Cardmarket $22.28Whatnot $20.92TCGplayer $20.48eBay $20.36

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 20.1%
Cooling off ▼

M Sceptile EX #8 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

M Sceptile EX at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • Live market value $23.82 for the Holofoil print.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €29.76.
  • From Ancient Origins (XY), released 2015.
  • Short-term trend -20.1% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

M Sceptile EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for M Sceptile EX #8.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$23.82
TCGplayer market
Low
$14.27
Mid
$20.80
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€29.76
Avg sold
€23.17
Lowest NM
€7.99
7-day avg
€22.71
30-day avg
€28.41

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this M Sceptile EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for M Sceptile EX #8.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for M Sceptile EX #8. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$23.82
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $23.82 market value.
Overview

About M Sceptile EX #8

Card #8 of Ancient Origins is M Sceptile EX, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2015). It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 220 HP, printed as MEGA, EX.

The card is illustrated by 5ban Graphics and currently trades at $23.82 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $14.27 to —.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#8 / 98
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
220
Type
Grass
Subtype
MEGA, EX
Evolves from
Sceptile-EX
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

M Sceptile EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for M Sceptile EX #8 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

{title}:

{title}: Prevent all effects of your opponent's Pokémon's Abilities done to this Pokémon.

GrassColorless

Jagged Saber

100

You may attach up to 2 Grass Energy cards from your hand to your Benched Pokémon in any way you like. If you attached Energy to a Pokémon in this way, heal all damage from that Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
{title}:
Attacks
1
Market analysis

M Sceptile EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of M Sceptile EX #8.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($23.82).

At $23.82, M Sceptile EX draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

At $23.82, M Sceptile EX draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €29.76, with an average sold price of €23.17 and a lowest near-mint ask of €7.99.

Price trend

M Sceptile EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $23.68▲ 0.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $23.82

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €22.71 against a 30-day average of €28.41 (-20.1%).

Latest daily average €32.00 against a trend price of €29.76.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for M Sceptile EX, with a recorded low of $23.68 and high of $23.82; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€32.00
7-day avg€22.71
30-day avg€28.41
Trend price€29.76

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.14 (+0.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$23.82
All-time low
$23.68
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$23.82
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $23.68high $23.82

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling M Sceptile EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $23.82 market translates to a net of about $20.36 (eBay), $20.48 (TCGplayer), $22.28 (Cardmarket), $20.92 (Whatnot) or $23.82 (direct). That $3.46 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for M Sceptile EX #8.

$
Best net payout$23.82
Spread across platforms$3.46
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.4614.5%$20.36Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.3414.0%$20.48Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.546.5%$22.28Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$23.82Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.9012.2%$20.92Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade M Sceptile EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading M Sceptile EX #8 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for M Sceptile EX #8.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $23.82 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $11.81 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $69.79 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-14.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$20.72
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$32.53
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$69.79
Expected value
$11.39
Expected profit
—
-14.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

M Sceptile EX within Ancient Origins

Within Ancient Origins it is the #19 most valuable of 35 tracked cards; the set median is $24.31.

It sits in the top 49% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#19
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes M Sceptile EX valuable

  • At $23.82 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • As a Ultra Rare, M Sceptile EX sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Its Grass typing means M Sceptile EX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • M Sceptile EX is a modern-era card (2015); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling M Sceptile EX

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $23.82 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€22.71 and €28.41) to time entries and exits.
  • Ancient Origins was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $23.82 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of M Sceptile EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

M Sceptile EX value questions

What is the value of M Sceptile EX?

The current TCGplayer market value is $23.82 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $14.27 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €29.76.

Will M Sceptile EX hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-20.1%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is M Sceptile EX rare?

M Sceptile EX is a Ultra Rare card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of M Sceptile EX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($23.82). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell M Sceptile EX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $23.82. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives M Sceptile EX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse M Sceptile EX

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards