Muk Pokémon card #23
RarePokémon
Aquapolis·E-Card series·#23

Muk #23

🔥 Hot Move

Muk is card #23 from Aquapolis, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $58.00 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$58.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€266.29
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 115.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Muk #23 today, you'd net about
$58.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $58.00Cardmarket $54.75Whatnot $51.38TCGplayer $50.31eBay $50.02

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 115.4%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Muk #23 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Muk at a glance

  • Set: Aquapolis (E-Card, 2003).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $58.00 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Recent averages: €271.99 (7d), €126.28 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €266.29.
  • Rare rarity.
Market prices

Muk price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Muk #23.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$58.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$34.33
Mid
$66.47
High
—
Normal
$21.47
TCGplayer market
Low
$24.79
Mid
$95.34
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€266.29
Avg sold
€403.78
Lowest NM
€14.89
7-day avg
€271.99
30-day avg
€126.28

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Muk a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Muk #23.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Muk #23. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$58.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $58 market value.
Overview

About Muk #23

Card #23 of Aquapolis is Muk, a classic-era Pokémon card from the E-Card series (2003). It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Stage 1.

The card is illustrated by Hajime Kusajima and currently trades at $58.00 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $34.33 to —.

Card facts

Set
Aquapolis
Series
E-Card
Number
#23 / 147
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Hajime Kusajima
HP
70
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Grimer
Pokédex
#89
Released
2003/01/15
Card text

Muk attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Muk #23 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Heavyweight

As long as there is a Grass Energy attached to Muk, you must pay an additional ColorlessColorless to retreat it.

ColorlessColorless

Burning Sludge

10

Flip a number of coins equal to the amount of Energy attached to Muk. If any of them are heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Poisoned and Burned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Heavyweight
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Muk price analysis

What drives the current market value of Muk #23.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $58.00, Normal at $21.47.

This $58.00 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $58.00 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

In EUR, Muk trends at €266.29 on Cardmarket (avg sold €403.78, lowest NM €14.89).

Price trend

Muk price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $58.00▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $58.00

Recent sales average €271.99 over 7 days versus €126.28 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+115.4%).

Latest daily average €140.00 against a trend price of €266.29.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Muk, with a recorded low of $58.00 and high of $58.00; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€140.00
7-day avg€271.99
30-day avg€126.28
Trend price€266.29

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$58.00
All-time low
$58.00
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$58.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $58.00high $58.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Muk?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $58.00 market translates to a net of about $50.02 (eBay), $50.31 (TCGplayer), $54.75 (Cardmarket), $51.38 (Whatnot) or $58.00 (direct). That $7.98 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Muk sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Muk #23.

$
Best net payout$58.00
Spread across platforms$7.98
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$7.9913.8%$50.02Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$7.7013.3%$50.31Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.255.6%$54.75Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$58.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$6.6211.4%$51.38Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Muk?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Muk #23 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Muk #23.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $58.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $111.38 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $10.46. You need a graded sale of $103.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $39.17 (40.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$50.46
Net as PSA 9
$60.92
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$161.84
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$103.98
Expected value
$89.63
Expected profit
$39.17
40.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Muk within Aquapolis

Muk ranks #94 of 174 tracked Aquapolis cards by market value, against a set median of $63.74.

That is 9% below the middle of the set — a top-47% position.

The set's top card is Houndoom (#H11), valued at $1,571.99.

Rank in set
#94
of 174 tracked
Set median
$63.74
Rarity
Rare
Series
E-Card
Full Aquapolis report →
Value drivers

What makes Muk valuable

  • A $58.00 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Muk is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Muk comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Artwork by Hajime Kusajima is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Muk is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Muk

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $58.00 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Muk can realise well above the $34.33 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€271.99 and €126.28) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Muk can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Muk has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Muk value questions

What is the value of Muk?

The current TCGplayer market value is $58.00 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $34.33 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €266.29.

Will Muk hold its value?

As a classic-era Rare card it is trending up in the short term (115.4% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Muk?

Muk is a Rare card from Aquapolis (E-Card series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Muk are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($58.00), Normal ($21.47). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Muk?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $58.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Muk?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Hajime Kusajima also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Muk cards

Muk appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Muk

More from Aquapolis

Similar value cards