Hitmonchan Pokémon card #7
RarePokémon
Base Set·Base series·#7

Hitmonchan #7

📉 Dip Alert

From Base Set, Hitmonchan (#7) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $18.66 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$18.66
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.71
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 29.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Hitmonchan #7 today, you'd net about
$18.66after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $18.66Cardmarket $17.38Whatnot $16.33TCGplayer $15.98eBay $15.89

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 29.7%
Cooling off ▼

Hitmonchan #7 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Hitmonchan at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €8.71.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $18.66 (Holofoil).
  • Recent averages: €7.10 (7d), €10.10 (30d).
  • From Base Set (Base), released 1999.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
Market prices

Hitmonchan price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Hitmonchan #7.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$18.66
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.15
Mid
$16.63
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.71
Avg sold
€10.69
Lowest NM
€0.99
7-day avg
€7.10
30-day avg
€10.10

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Hitmonchan a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Hitmonchan #7.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Hitmonchan #7. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$18.66
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $18.66 market value.
Overview

About Hitmonchan #7

Printed as #7 in Base Set, Hitmonchan belongs to the Base series and dates to 1999. It is a Fighting-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Basic.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Holofoil printing sits around $18.66, spanning $9.15–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Base Set
Series
Base
Number
#7 / 102
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
70
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Released
1999/01/09
Card text

Hitmonchan attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Hitmonchan #7 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fighting

Jab

20
FightingFightingColorless

Special Punch

40

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Hitmonchan price analysis

What drives the current market value of Hitmonchan #7.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($18.66) — 1 version in total.

At $18.66 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$18.66 gives Hitmonchan real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Hitmonchan at a trend of €8.71, an average sold price of €10.69 and a near-mint floor of €0.99.

Price trend

Hitmonchan price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $17.89▲ 4.3% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $18.66

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €7.10 against a 30-day average of €10.10 (-29.7%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €5.81, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €8.71.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Hitmonchan, with a recorded low of $17.89 and high of $18.70; current value is at 95% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.2% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.2% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.81
7-day avg€7.10
30-day avg€10.10
Trend price€8.71

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.04 (-0.2%)
All-time high
$18.70
All-time low
$17.89
Off all-time high
-0.2%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+4.3%
Max drawdown
-0.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$18.66
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
95%
low $17.89high $18.70

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Hitmonchan?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Hitmonchan at $18.66 nets roughly $15.89 on eBay, $15.98 on TCGplayer, $17.38 via Cardmarket, $16.33 on Whatnot or $18.66 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.77.

As a rare card, Hitmonchan sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Hitmonchan #7.

$
Best net payout$18.66
Spread across platforms$2.77
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.7714.9%$15.89Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.6814.4%$15.98Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.286.9%$17.38Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$18.66Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.3312.5%$16.33Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Hitmonchan?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Hitmonchan #7 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Hitmonchan #7.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $18.66 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $64.63 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-32.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$16.23
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$8.70
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$64.63
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-32.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Hitmonchan within Base Set

Hitmonchan ranks #16 of 32 tracked Base Set cards by market value, against a set median of $15.19.

It sits in the top 53% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Charizard (#4), valued at $954.65.

Rank in set
#16
of 32 tracked
Set median
$15.19
Rarity
Rare
Series
Base
Full Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Hitmonchan valuable

  • Hitmonchan is a Fighting card with 70 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • At Rare rarity, Hitmonchan is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a 1999 vintage card, Hitmonchan benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Hitmonchan

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Hitmonchan can realise well above the $9.15 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Hitmonchan can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€7.10 and €10.10) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Hitmonchan has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Base Set was released in 1999; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Hitmonchan value questions

What is Hitmonchan #7 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $18.66 (low $9.15, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €8.71.

Should I buy Hitmonchan?

Short-term momentum is softening (-29.7%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Hitmonchan rare?

Hitmonchan is a Rare card from Base Set (Base series, 1999). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Hitmonchan have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($18.66). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Hitmonchan?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $18.66. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Hitmonchan cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Base set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Hitmonchan cards

Hitmonchan appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Hitmonchan

More from Base Set

Similar value cards