Charizard V Pokémon card #17
Rare Holo VPokémon
Brilliant Stars·Sword & Shield series·#17

Charizard V #17

📉 Dip Alert

As card #17 in Brilliant Stars, Charizard V is a Rare Holo V Pokémon card worth about $7.83 ungraded.

Market value
$7.83
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.13
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 7.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Charizard V #17 today, you'd net about
$7.83after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.83Cardmarket $7.09Whatnot $6.68TCGplayer $6.53eBay $6.49

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 7.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Charizard V #17 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Charizard V at a glance

  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €5.13.
  • 7-day average €5.59; 30-day average €5.19.
  • Trades around $7.83 on TCGplayer.
  • From Brilliant Stars (Sword & Shield), released 2022.
  • Rare Holo V rarity.
Market prices

Charizard V price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Charizard V #17.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$7.83
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.88
Mid
$8.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.13
Avg sold
€5.25
Lowest NM
€2.50
7-day avg
€5.59
30-day avg
€5.19

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Charizard V a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Charizard V #17.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Charizard V #17. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.83
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.83 market value.
Overview

About Charizard V #17

Brilliant Stars placed Charizard V at #17; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2022 within the Sword & Shield series. The card carries 220 HP and Fire typing, with a Basic/V designation.

an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $7.83, with listings from $5.88 to —.

Card facts

Set
Brilliant Stars
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#17 / 172
Rarity
Rare Holo V
HP
220
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic, V
Pokédex
#6
Released
2022/02/25
Card text

Charizard V attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Charizard V #17 — the playability layer behind the price.

FireFireColorless

Incinerate

90

Before doing damage, discard all Pokémon Tools from your opponent's Active Pokémon.

FireFireFireColorless

Heat Blast

180
V rule: When your Pokémon V is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Charizard V price analysis

What drives the current market value of Charizard V #17.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $7.83.

At $7.83 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $7.83 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Charizard V at a trend of €5.13, an average sold price of €5.25 and a near-mint floor of €2.50.

Price trend

Charizard V price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $8.02▼ 2.4% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $7.83

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €5.59, 7.7% above the 30-day average of €5.19.

Single-day average: €4.99; Cardmarket trend price €5.13.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Charizard V, with a recorded low of $7.83 and high of $8.05; current value is at 0% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.9%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 2.7%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.99
7-day avg€5.59
30-day avg€5.19
Trend price€5.13

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.14 (-1.8%)New recorded low
All-time high
$8.05
All-time low
$7.83
Off all-time high
-2.7%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
-2.4%
Max drawdown
-2.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.83
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $7.83high $8.05

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Charizard V?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.83 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.49 via eBay's default tier, $6.53 on TCGplayer, $7.09 on Cardmarket, $6.68 on Whatnot and $7.83 selling directly — a $1.34 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Charizard V #17.

$
Best net payout$7.83
Spread across platforms$1.34
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3417.1%$6.49Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.3016.6%$6.53Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.749.5%$7.09Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.83Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1514.7%$6.68Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Charizard V?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Charizard V #17 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Charizard V #17.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.83 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.80 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-57.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.81
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.80
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-57.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Charizard V within Brilliant Stars

Within Brilliant Stars it is the #19 most valuable of 24 tracked cards; the set median is $12.95.

It sits in the top 25% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Charizard V (#154), valued at $266.93.

Rank in set
#19
of 24 tracked
Set median
$12.95
Rarity
Rare Holo V
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Brilliant Stars report →
Value drivers

What makes Charizard V valuable

  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Rare Holo V, Charizard V sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Its Fire typing means Charizard V has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Contemporary (2022) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Charizard V

  • Bulk lots of Charizard V can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Charizard V, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $7.83 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo V cards; a clean copy of Charizard V can realise well above the $5.88 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.83 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Charizard V value questions

What is the value of Charizard V?

The current TCGplayer market value is $7.83 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $5.88 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €5.13.

Will Charizard V hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+7.7%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Charizard V rare?

Charizard V is a Rare Holo V card from Brilliant Stars (Sword & Shield series, 2022). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Charizard V have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($7.83). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Charizard V sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.83. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Charizard V's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo V rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Charizard V cards

Charizard V appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Charizard V

More from Brilliant Stars

Similar value cards