Scizor GX Pokémon card #90
Ultra RarePokémon
Celestial Storm·Sun & Moon series·#90

Scizor GX #90

📉 Dip Alert

Scizor GX is card #90 from Celestial Storm, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $6.53 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$6.53
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.80
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 1.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Scizor GX #90 today, you'd net about
$6.53after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.53Cardmarket $5.85Whatnot $5.52TCGplayer $5.40eBay $5.36

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 1.8%
Steady

Scizor GX #90 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Scizor GX at a glance

  • From Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon), released 2018.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.80.
  • Recent averages: €4.44 (7d), €4.52 (30d).
  • Trades around $6.53 on TCGplayer.
  • Ultra Rare rarity.
Market prices

Scizor GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Scizor GX #90.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$6.53
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.00
Mid
$7.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.80
Avg sold
€5.06
Lowest NM
€1.00
7-day avg
€4.44
30-day avg
€4.52

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Scizor GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Scizor GX #90.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Scizor GX #90. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.53
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.53 market value.
Overview

About Scizor GX #90

Scizor GX is the #90 of 168 card in Celestial Storm, a modern-era set released in 2018 as part of the Sun & Moon series. A Metal-type (210 HP), this gx copy appeals to both collectors and players.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $6.53, with listings from $5.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Celestial Storm
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#90 / 168
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
210
Type
Metal
Subtype
GX
Evolves from
Scyther
Pokédex
#212
Released
2018/08/03
Card text

Scizor GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Scizor GX #90 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Danger Perception

If this Pokémon’s remaining HP is 100 or less, its attacks do 80 more damage to your opponent’s Active Pokémon (before applying Weakness and Resistance).

MetalColorless

Steel Wing

80

During your opponent’s next turn, this Pokémon takes 30 less damage from attacks (after applying Weakness and Resistance).

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Cross-Cut GX

100+

If your opponent’s Active Pokémon is an Evolution Pokémon, this attack does 100 more damage. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Pokémon-GX rule: When your Pokémon-GX is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Danger Perception
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Scizor GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Scizor GX #90.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($6.53).

In the $6.53 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $6.53 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.80, with an average sold price of €5.06 and a lowest near-mint ask of €1.00.

Price trend

Scizor GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.09▼ 7.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $6.53

Momentum reads holding steady — a 7-day average of €4.44 against a 30-day average of €4.52 (-1.8%).

Latest daily average €4.50 against a trend price of €4.80.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $6.53–$7.09. The most recent snapshot of $6.53 sits 0% up that range, 7.9% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.7% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 7.9%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.50
7-day avg€4.44
30-day avg€4.52
Trend price€4.80

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.13 (-2.0%)New recorded low
All-time high
$7.09
All-time low
$6.53
Off all-time high
-7.9%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-7.9%
Max drawdown
-7.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.53
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $6.53high $7.09

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Scizor GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $6.53 market translates to a net of about $5.36 (eBay), $5.40 (TCGplayer), $5.85 (Cardmarket), $5.52 (Whatnot) or $6.53 (direct). That $1.17 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Scizor GX #90.

$
Best net payout$6.53
Spread across platforms$1.17
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1717.8%$5.36Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1317.3%$5.40Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6810.4%$5.85Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.53Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0115.5%$5.52Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Scizor GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Scizor GX #90 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Scizor GX #90.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.53 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.51 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-61.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.68
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.51
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-61.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Scizor GX within Celestial Storm

Scizor GX ranks #52 of 57 tracked Celestial Storm cards by market value, against a set median of $18.29.

That is 64% below the middle of the set — a top-11% position.

The set's top card is Rayquaza GX (#177), valued at $353.44.

Rank in set
#52
of 57 tracked
Set median
$18.29
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Celestial Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Scizor GX valuable

  • Its Metal typing means Scizor GX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Artwork by 5ban Graphics is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Modern (2018) sets are heavily collected, making Scizor GX's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Scizor GX among the scarcer pulls in Celestial Storm.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Scizor GX

  • Bulk lots of Scizor GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Celestial Storm was released in 2018; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€4.44 and €4.52) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Scizor GX can realise well above the $5.00 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Scizor GX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Scizor GX value questions

How much is Scizor GX worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $6.53 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $5.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €4.80.

Is Scizor GX a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Scizor GX?

Scizor GX is a Ultra Rare card from Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon series, 2018). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Scizor GX?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($6.53). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Scizor GX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.53. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Scizor GX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Metal), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Scizor GX

More from Celestial Storm

Similar value cards