Tate & Liza Pokémon card #166
Ultra RareTrainer
Celestial Storm·Sun & Moon series·#166

Tate & Liza #166

🔥 Hot Move📉 Dip Alert

As card #166 in Celestial Storm, Tate & Liza is a Ultra Rare Trainer card worth about $40.25 ungraded.

Market value
$40.25
Cardmarket (EUR)
€41.79
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 10.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Tate & Liza #166 today, you'd net about
$40.25after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $40.25Cardmarket $37.89Whatnot $35.56TCGplayer $34.82eBay $34.62

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 10.2%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Tate & Liza #166 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Tate & Liza at a glance

  • Ultra Rare rarity.
  • Recent averages: €39.54 (7d), €35.87 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €41.79.
  • From Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon), released 2018.
  • Trades around $40.25 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Tate & Liza price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Tate & Liza #166.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$40.25
TCGplayer market
Low
$31.84
Mid
$40.02
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€41.79
Avg sold
€39.84
Lowest NM
€9.48
7-day avg
€39.54
30-day avg
€35.87

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Tate & Liza a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Tate & Liza #166.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Tate & Liza #166. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$40.25
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $40.25 market value.
Overview

About Tate & Liza #166

Celestial Storm placed Tate & Liza at #166; the Trainer card entered the market in 2018 within the Sun & Moon series. As a Trainer card (Supporter), it is a staple for deck builders and set collectors alike.

The card is illustrated by Hideki Ishikawa and currently trades at $40.25 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $31.84 to —.

Card facts

Set
Celestial Storm
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#166 / 168
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Hideki Ishikawa
Subtype
Supporter
Released
2018/08/03
Card text

Tate & Liza attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Tate & Liza #166 — the playability layer behind the price.

Choose 1: •Shuffle your hand into your deck. Then, draw 5 cards. •Switch your Active Pokémon with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Tate & Liza price analysis

What drives the current market value of Tate & Liza #166.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($40.25) — 1 version in total.

This $40.25 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $40.25 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket values Tate & Liza at a trend of €41.79, an average sold price of €39.84 and a near-mint floor of €9.48.

Price trend

Tate & Liza price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $40.46▼ 0.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $40.25

Recent sales average €39.54 over 7 days versus €35.87 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+10.2%).

Latest daily average €39.00 against a trend price of €41.79.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Tate & Liza, with a recorded low of $40.25 and high of $40.46; current value is at 0% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.5% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€39.00
7-day avg€39.54
30-day avg€35.87
Trend price€41.79

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$40.46
All-time low
$40.25
Off all-time high
-0.5%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.5%
Max drawdown
-0.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$40.25
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $40.25high $40.46

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Tate & Liza?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Tate & Liza at $40.25 nets roughly $34.62 on eBay, $34.82 on TCGplayer, $37.89 via Cardmarket, $35.56 on Whatnot or $40.25 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $5.63.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Tate & Liza #166.

$
Best net payout$40.25
Spread across platforms$5.63
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.6314.0%$34.62Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$5.4313.5%$34.82Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.365.9%$37.89Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$40.25Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.6911.6%$35.56Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Tate & Liza?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Tate & Liza #166 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Tate & Liza #166.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $40.25 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $47.55 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $86.23 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $7.67 (9.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$35.02
Net as PSA 9
$23.03
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$82.57
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$86.23
Expected value
$42.69
Expected profit
$7.67
9.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Tate & Liza within Celestial Storm

Tate & Liza ranks #18 of 57 tracked Celestial Storm cards by market value, against a set median of $18.29.

That is 120% above the middle of the set — a top-70% position.

The set's top card is Rayquaza GX (#177), valued at $353.44.

Rank in set
#18
of 57 tracked
Set median
$18.29
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Celestial Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Tate & Liza valuable

  • As a Ultra Rare, Tate & Liza sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • A $40.25 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Artwork by Hideki Ishikawa is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Modern-era (2018) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Tate & Liza is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Tate & Liza

  • Bulk lots of Tate & Liza can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€39.54 and €35.87) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Tate & Liza has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Tate & Liza, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $40.25 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Tate & Liza value questions

How much is Tate & Liza worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $40.25 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $31.84 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €41.79.

Should I buy Tate & Liza?

Short-term momentum is rising (+10.2%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Tate & Liza rare?

Tate & Liza is a Ultra Rare card from Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon series, 2018). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Tate & Liza?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($40.25). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Tate & Liza sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $40.25. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Tate & Liza's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Hideki Ishikawa also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Tate & Liza

More from Celestial Storm

Similar value cards