Karen's Conviction Pokémon card #216
Secret RareTrainer
Chilling Reign·Sword & Shield series·#216

Karen's Conviction #216

📉 Dip Alert

As card #216 in Chilling Reign, Karen's Conviction is a Secret Rare Trainer card worth about $9.22 ungraded.

Market value
$9.22
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.02
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 7.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Karen's Conviction #216 today, you'd net about
$9.22after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.22Cardmarket $8.41Whatnot $7.92TCGplayer $7.74eBay $7.70

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 7.0%
Cooling off ▼

Karen's Conviction #216 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Karen's Conviction at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Secret Rare.
  • Trades around $9.22 on TCGplayer.
  • 7-day average €6.66; 30-day average €7.16.
  • Cardmarket values it at €6.02 (EUR).
  • Chilling Reign, Sword & Shield series, 2021.
Market prices

Karen's Conviction price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Karen's Conviction #216.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$9.22
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.31
Mid
$9.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.02
Avg sold
€6.35
Lowest NM
€3.79
7-day avg
€6.66
30-day avg
€7.16

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Karen's Conviction a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Karen's Conviction #216.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Karen's Conviction #216. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.22
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.22 market value.
Overview

About Karen's Conviction #216

Karen's Conviction is the #216 of 198 card in Chilling Reign, a contemporary set released in 2021 as part of the Sword & Shield series. This Trainer (Supporter) is used in decks as well as collections.

Hideki Ishikawa illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $9.22, with listings from $7.31 to —.

Card facts

Set
Chilling Reign
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#216 / 198
Rarity
Secret Rare
Illustrator
Hideki Ishikawa
Subtype
Supporter
Released
2021/06/18
Card text

Karen's Conviction attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Karen's Conviction #216 — the playability layer behind the price.

During this turn, your Single Strike Pokémon's attacks do 20 more damage to your opponent's Active Pokémon for each Prize card your opponent has taken (before applying Weakness and Resistance).

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Karen's Conviction price analysis

What drives the current market value of Karen's Conviction #216.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($9.22).

$9.22 gives Karen's Conviction real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$9.22 gives Karen's Conviction real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Karen's Conviction at a trend of €6.02, an average sold price of €6.35 and a near-mint floor of €3.79.

Price trend

Karen's Conviction price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $9.37▼ 1.6% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $9.22

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €6.66 against a 30-day average of €7.16 (-7%).

Single-day average: €6.99; Cardmarket trend price €6.02.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $9.22–$9.40. The most recent snapshot of $9.22 sits 0% up that range, 1.9% under the October 21, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 1.9% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€6.99
7-day avg€6.66
30-day avg€7.16
Trend price€6.02

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.18 (-1.9%)New recorded low
All-time high
$9.40
All-time low
$9.22
Off all-time high
-1.9%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.6%
Max drawdown
-1.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.22
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $9.22high $9.40

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Karen's Conviction?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $9.22 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $7.70 via eBay's default tier, $7.74 on TCGplayer, $8.41 on Cardmarket, $7.92 on Whatnot and $9.22 selling directly — a $1.52 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Karen's Conviction #216.

$
Best net payout$9.22
Spread across platforms$1.52
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5216.5%$7.70Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4816.0%$7.74Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.818.8%$8.41Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.22Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3014.2%$7.92Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Karen's Conviction?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Karen's Conviction #216 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Karen's Conviction #216.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.22 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.20 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-53.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.02
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.20
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-53.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Karen's Conviction within Chilling Reign

Karen's Conviction ranks #36 of 60 tracked Chilling Reign cards by market value, against a set median of $12.27.

It sits in the top 42% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Blaziken VMAX (#201), valued at $378.66.

Rank in set
#36
of 60 tracked
Set median
$12.27
Rarity
Secret Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Chilling Reign report →
Value drivers

What makes Karen's Conviction valuable

  • The Hideki Ishikawa artwork gives Karen's Conviction appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Secret Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • As a Trainer card it is valued for deck utility and set completion.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Karen's Conviction is a contemporary card (2021), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Karen's Conviction

  • Bulk lots of Karen's Conviction can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Karen's Conviction has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Secret Rare cards; a clean copy of Karen's Conviction can realise well above the $7.31 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.22 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Chilling Reign was released in 2021; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Karen's Conviction value questions

What is Karen's Conviction #216 worth?

Karen's Conviction trades near $9.22 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $7.31–—; Cardmarket shows €6.02.

Should I buy Karen's Conviction?

The card is softening on recent averages. Secret Rare rarity and the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Karen's Conviction?

Karen's Conviction is a Secret Rare card from Chilling Reign (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Karen's Conviction have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($9.22). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Karen's Conviction?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.22. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Karen's Conviction?

Four factors dominate: the Secret Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Hideki Ishikawa also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Karen's Conviction

More from Chilling Reign

Similar value cards