Water Energy Pokémon card #231
Secret RareEnergy
Chilling Reign·Sword & Shield series·#231

Water Energy #231

📉 Dip Alert

As card #231 in Chilling Reign, Water Energy is a Secret Rare Energy card worth about $14.14 ungraded.

Market value
$14.14
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.45
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 3.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Water Energy #231 today, you'd net about
$14.14after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $14.14Cardmarket $13.08Whatnot $12.30TCGplayer $12.04eBay $11.97

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 3.1%
Steady

Water Energy #231 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Water Energy at a glance

  • Short-term trend -3.1% (7d vs 30d).
  • From Chilling Reign (Sword & Shield), released 2021.
  • Trades around $14.14 on TCGplayer.
  • Rarity: Secret Rare.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €10.45.
Market prices

Water Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Water Energy #231.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$14.14
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.99
Mid
$14.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.45
Avg sold
€10.43
Lowest NM
€4.99
7-day avg
€11.24
30-day avg
€11.60

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Water Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Water Energy #231.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Water Energy #231. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$14.14
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $14.14 market value.
Overview

About Water Energy #231

Water Energy is the #231 of 198 card in Chilling Reign, a contemporary set released in 2021 as part of the Sword & Shield series. This Energy (Basic) is used in decks as well as collections.

Artwork is by an uncredited illustrator; the Holofoil printing sits around $14.14, spanning $9.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Chilling Reign
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#231 / 198
Rarity
Secret Rare
Subtype
Basic
Released
2021/06/18
Market analysis

Water Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Water Energy #231.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($14.14) — 1 version in total.

$14.14 gives Water Energy real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$14.14 gives Water Energy real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €10.45, with an average sold price of €10.43 and a lowest near-mint ask of €4.99.

Price trend

Water Energy price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $14.28▼ 1% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $14.14

Recent sales average €11.24 over 7 days versus €11.60 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-3.1%).

Latest daily average €11.00 against a trend price of €10.45.

Water Energy has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $14.14 to $14.28; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 1% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.5% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€11.00
7-day avg€11.24
30-day avg€11.60
Trend price€10.45

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.14 (-1.0%)New recorded low
All-time high
$14.28
All-time low
$14.14
Off all-time high
-1%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.0%
Max drawdown
-1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$14.14
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $14.14high $14.28

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Water Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $14.14 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $11.97 via eBay's default tier, $12.04 on TCGplayer, $13.08 on Cardmarket, $12.30 on Whatnot and $14.14 selling directly — a $2.17 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a secret rare card, Water Energy sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Water Energy #231.

$
Best net payout$14.14
Spread across platforms$2.17
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.1715.4%$11.97Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.1014.9%$12.04Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.067.5%$13.08Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$14.14Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.8413.0%$12.30Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Water Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Water Energy #231 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Water Energy #231.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $14.14 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $60.11 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-41.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.30
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$60.11
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-41.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Water Energy within Chilling Reign

Within Chilling Reign it is the #24 most valuable of 60 tracked cards; the set median is $12.27.

It sits in the top 62% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Blaziken VMAX (#201), valued at $378.66.

Rank in set
#24
of 60 tracked
Set median
$12.27
Rarity
Secret Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Chilling Reign report →
Value drivers

What makes Water Energy valuable

  • Secret Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • This Energy appeals to players completing decks and collectors completing sets.
  • Water Energy is a contemporary card (2021), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • The an uncredited illustrator artwork gives Water Energy appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Water Energy

  • Because it is a Energy card, Water Energy has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Water Energy can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€11.24 and €11.60) to time entries and exits.
  • Chilling Reign was released in 2021; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $14.14 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Water Energy value questions

What is the value of Water Energy?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $14.14 (low $9.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €10.45.

Should I buy Water Energy?

Short-term momentum is steady (-3.1%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Water Energy?

Water Energy is a Secret Rare card from Chilling Reign (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Water Energy have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($14.14). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Water Energy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $14.14. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Water Energy?

Four factors dominate: the Secret Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Water Energy cards

Water Energy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Water Energy

More from Chilling Reign

Similar value cards