Kricketune Pokémon card #GG02
RarePokémon
Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery·Sword & Shield series·#GG02

Kricketune #GG02

Kricketune #GG02 sits in the Sword & Shield series and carries a live market value of $7.75, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$7.75
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.65
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 5.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Kricketune #GG02 today, you'd net about
$7.75after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.75Cardmarket $7.01Whatnot $6.61TCGplayer $6.46eBay $6.42

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 5.1%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Kricketune #GG02 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Kricketune at a glance

  • Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery, Sword & Shield series, 2023.
  • Cardmarket trend price €6.65.
  • Trades around $7.75 on TCGplayer.
  • Rare rarity.
  • 7-day average €6.80; 30-day average €6.47.
Market prices

Kricketune price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Kricketune #GG02.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$7.75
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.25
Mid
$8.27
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.65
Avg sold
€6.61
Lowest NM
€3.70
7-day avg
€6.80
30-day avg
€6.47

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Kricketune a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Kricketune #GG02.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Kricketune #GG02. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.75
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.75 market value.
Overview

About Kricketune #GG02

Kricketune is the #GG02 of 70 card in Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery, a contemporary set released in 2023 as part of the Sword & Shield series. It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Stage 1.

The card is illustrated by an uncredited illustrator and currently trades at $7.75 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $5.25 to —.

Card facts

Set
Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#GG02 / 70
Rarity
Rare
HP
90
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Kricketot
Released
2023/01/20
Card text

Kricketune attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Kricketune #GG02 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Swelling Tune

Your Grass Pokémon in play, except any Kricketune, get +40 HP. You can't apply more than 1 Swelling Tune Ability at a time.

GrassColorless

Slash

50

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Swelling Tune
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Kricketune price analysis

What drives the current market value of Kricketune #GG02.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($7.75).

At $7.75 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $7.75 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Kricketune at a trend of €6.65, an average sold price of €6.61 and a near-mint floor of €3.70.

Price trend

Kricketune price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.30▲ 6.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $7.75

Recent sales average €6.80 over 7 days versus €6.47 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+5.1%).

Single-day average: €6.37; Cardmarket trend price €6.65.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Kricketune, with a recorded low of $7.30 and high of $7.75; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.2%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 1.6%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€6.37
7-day avg€6.80
30-day avg€6.47
Trend price€6.65

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.45 (+6.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$7.75
All-time low
$7.30
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+6.2%
Max drawdown
-1.6%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.75
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $7.30high $7.75

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Kricketune?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $7.75 market translates to a net of about $6.42 (eBay), $6.46 (TCGplayer), $7.01 (Cardmarket), $6.61 (Whatnot) or $7.75 (direct). That $1.33 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Kricketune #GG02.

$
Best net payout$7.75
Spread across platforms$1.33
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3317.1%$6.42Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2916.6%$6.46Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.749.5%$7.01Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.75Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1414.8%$6.61Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Kricketune?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Kricketune #GG02 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Kricketune #GG02.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.75 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.72 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-58.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.74
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.72
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-58.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Kricketune within Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery

Kricketune ranks #47 of 55 tracked Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery cards by market value, against a set median of $16.91.

That is 54% below the middle of the set — a top-16% position.

The set's top card is Giratina VSTAR (#GG69), valued at $284.90.

Rank in set
#47
of 55 tracked
Set median
$16.91
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery report →
Value drivers

What makes Kricketune valuable

  • an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Kricketune is a Grass card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Contemporary (2023) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Kricketune

  • Bulk lots of Kricketune can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery was released in 2023; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Kricketune can realise well above the $5.25 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $7.75 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€6.80 and €6.47) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Kricketune value questions

What is Kricketune #GG02 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $7.75 (low $5.25, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €6.65.

Is Kricketune a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+5.1%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Kricketune?

Kricketune is a Rare card from Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery (Sword & Shield series, 2023). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Kricketune are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($7.75). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Kricketune?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.75. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Kricketune cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Kricketune cards

Kricketune appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Kricketune

More from Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery

Similar value cards