Chatot Pokémon card #85
UncommonPokémon
Dark Explorers·Black & White series·#85

Chatot #85

From Dark Explorers, Chatot (#85) is a Uncommon Pokémon card valued at $6.12 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$6.12
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.15
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 5.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Chatot #85 today, you'd net about
$6.12after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.12Cardmarket $5.46Whatnot $5.15TCGplayer $5.04eBay $5.01

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 5.9%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Chatot #85 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Chatot at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €0.15 (EUR).
  • Dark Explorers, Black & White series, 2012.
  • Trades around $6.12 on TCGplayer.
  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
  • Recent averages: €0.18 (7d), €0.17 (30d).
Market prices

Chatot price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Chatot #85.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$6.12
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.00
Mid
$12.37
High
—
Normal
$0.49
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.19
Mid
$0.48
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.15
Avg sold
€0.17
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.18
30-day avg
€0.17

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Chatot a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Chatot #85.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Chatot #85. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.12
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.12 market value.
Overview

About Chatot #85

Printed as #85 in Dark Explorers, Chatot belongs to the Black & White series and dates to 2012. A Colorless-type (70 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by MAHOU; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $6.12, spanning $4.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Dark Explorers
Series
Black & White
Number
#85 / 108
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
MAHOU
HP
70
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2012/05/09
Card text

Chatot attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Chatot #85 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Tone-Deaf

10

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Confused.

ColorlessColorless

Peck

30

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Chatot price analysis

What drives the current market value of Chatot #85.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($6.12), Normal ($0.49).

At $6.12 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$6.12 gives Chatot real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Chatot at a trend of €0.15, an average sold price of €0.17 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Chatot price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $6.12▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $6.12

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €0.18, 5.9% above the 30-day average of €0.17.

Single-day average: €0.12; Cardmarket trend price €0.15.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $6.12–$6.12. The most recent snapshot of $6.12 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.12
7-day avg€0.18
30-day avg€0.17
Trend price€0.15

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$6.12
All-time low
$6.12
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.12
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $6.12high $6.12

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Chatot?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $6.12 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $5.01 via eBay's default tier, $5.04 on TCGplayer, $5.46 on Cardmarket, $5.15 on Whatnot and $6.12 selling directly — a $1.11 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a uncommon card, Chatot sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Chatot #85.

$
Best net payout$6.12
Spread across platforms$1.11
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1118.2%$5.01Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0817.7%$5.04Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6610.7%$5.46Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.12Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9715.8%$5.15Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Chatot?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Chatot #85 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Chatot #85.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.12 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.09 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-63.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.32
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.09
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-63.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Chatot within Dark Explorers

By market value Chatot sits at #53 of 57 in Dark Explorers (set median $29.46).

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 9%.

The set's top card is Gardevoir (#109), valued at $946.33.

Rank in set
#53
of 57 tracked
Set median
$29.46
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Black & White
Full Dark Explorers report →
Value drivers

What makes Chatot valuable

  • Chatot is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • The MAHOU artwork gives Chatot appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Chatot is a Colorless card with 70 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Modern (2012) sets are heavily collected, making Chatot's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Chatot

  • Bulk lots of Chatot can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Chatot can realise well above the $4.00 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $6.12 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.18 and €0.17) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $6.12 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Chatot value questions

What is the value of Chatot?

Chatot trades near $6.12 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $4.00–—; Cardmarket shows €0.15.

Will Chatot hold its value?

The card is rising on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the modern-era Black & White set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Chatot?

Chatot is a Uncommon card from Dark Explorers (Black & White series, 2012). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Chatot have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($6.12), Normal ($0.49). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Chatot?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.12. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Chatot?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by MAHOU also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Chatot cards

Chatot appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Chatot

More from Dark Explorers

Similar value cards