Goldeen Pokémon card #61
CommonPokémon
Deoxys·EX series·#61

Goldeen #61

📉 Dip Alert

Goldeen #61 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $21.81, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$21.81
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.19
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 37.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Goldeen #61 today, you'd net about
$21.81after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $21.81Cardmarket $20.37Whatnot $19.13TCGplayer $18.73eBay $18.62

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 37.1%
Cooling off ▼

Goldeen #61 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Goldeen at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $21.81 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Deoxys, EX series, 2005.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.19.
  • Recent averages: €0.22 (7d), €0.35 (30d).
Market prices

Goldeen price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Goldeen #61.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$21.81
TCGplayer market
Low
$49.95
Mid
$87.01
High
—
Normal
$0.55
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.20
Mid
$0.55
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.19
Avg sold
€0.34
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.22
30-day avg
€0.35

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Goldeen a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Goldeen #61.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Goldeen #61. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$21.81
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $21.81 market value.
Overview

About Goldeen #61

Card #61 of Deoxys is Goldeen, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2005). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Atsuko Nishida and currently trades at $21.81 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $49.95 to —.

Card facts

Set
Deoxys
Series
EX
Number
#61 / 107
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Atsuko Nishida
HP
50
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#118
Released
2005/02/01
Card text

Goldeen attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Goldeen #61 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Supersonic

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Confused.

Water

Waterfall

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Goldeen price analysis

What drives the current market value of Goldeen #61.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($21.81), Normal ($0.55).

This $21.81 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $21.81 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket values Goldeen at a trend of €0.19, an average sold price of €0.34 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Goldeen price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $21.81▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $21.81

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.22, 37.1% below the 30-day average of €0.35.

Single-day average: €0.12; Cardmarket trend price €0.19.

Goldeen has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $21.81 to $21.81; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.12
7-day avg€0.22
30-day avg€0.35
Trend price€0.19

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$21.81
All-time low
$21.81
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$21.81
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $21.81high $21.81

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Goldeen?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $21.81 market translates to a net of about $18.62 (eBay), $18.73 (TCGplayer), $20.37 (Cardmarket), $19.13 (Whatnot) or $21.81 (direct). That $3.19 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Goldeen #61.

$
Best net payout$21.81
Spread across platforms$3.19
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.1914.6%$18.62Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.0814.1%$18.73Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.446.6%$20.37Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$21.81Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.6812.3%$19.13Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Goldeen?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Goldeen #61 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Goldeen #61.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $21.81 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $7.44 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $67.78 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-18.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$18.97
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$26.41
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$67.78
Expected value
$7.56
Expected profit
—
-18.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Goldeen within Deoxys

By market value Goldeen sits at #86 of 106 in Deoxys (set median $40.73).

It sits in the top 20% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Latios Star (#106), valued at $1,500.00.

Rank in set
#86
of 106 tracked
Set median
$40.73
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Deoxys report →
Value drivers

What makes Goldeen valuable

  • Its Water typing means Goldeen has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Artwork by Atsuko Nishida is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Goldeen comes from the classic era (2005), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Priced at $21.81 with steady supply, Goldeen sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Goldeen

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $21.81 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Deoxys was released in 2005; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Goldeen can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.22 and €0.35) to time entries and exits.
  • For Goldeen, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Goldeen value questions

What is Goldeen #61 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $21.81 (low $49.95, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.19.

Will Goldeen hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Goldeen?

Goldeen is a Common card from Deoxys (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Goldeen have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($21.81), Normal ($0.55). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Goldeen?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $21.81. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Goldeen's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Atsuko Nishida also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Goldeen cards

Goldeen appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Goldeen

More from Deoxys

Similar value cards