Shedinja Pokémon card #14
RarePokémon
Deoxys·EX series·#14

Shedinja #14

Shedinja #14 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $58.14, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$58.14
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.23
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 0.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Shedinja #14 today, you'd net about
$58.14after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $58.14Cardmarket $54.88Whatnot $51.50TCGplayer $50.43eBay $50.14

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.9%
Steady

Shedinja #14 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Shedinja at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.23.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $58.14 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -0.9% (7d vs 30d).
  • Set: Deoxys (EX, 2005).
Market prices

Shedinja price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Shedinja #14.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$58.14
TCGplayer market
Low
$27.49
Mid
$50.58
High
—
Normal
$52.96
TCGplayer market
Low
$47.99
Mid
$57.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.23
Avg sold
€4.40
Lowest NM
€0.50
7-day avg
€4.57
30-day avg
€4.61

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Shedinja a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Shedinja #14.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Shedinja #14. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$58.14
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $58.14 market value.
Overview

About Shedinja #14

Shedinja is the #14 of 107 card in Deoxys, a classic-era set released in 2005 as part of the EX series. The card carries 50 HP and Psychic typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

Yukiko Baba illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $58.14, with listings from $27.49 to —.

Card facts

Set
Deoxys
Series
EX
Number
#14 / 107
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Yukiko Baba
HP
50
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Nincada
Pokédex
#292
Released
2005/02/01
Card text

Shedinja attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Shedinja #14 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Empty Shell

When Shedinja is Knocked Out, your opponent doesn't take any Prize cards.

Colorless

Extra Curse

Put 2 damage counters on the Defending Pokémon. If the Defending Pokémon is Pokémon-ex, put 4 damage counters instead.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Ability
Empty Shell
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Shedinja price analysis

What drives the current market value of Shedinja #14.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($58.14), Normal ($52.96).

This $58.14 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $58.14 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket values Shedinja at a trend of €4.23, an average sold price of €4.40 and a near-mint floor of €0.50.

Price trend

Shedinja price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $58.14▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $58.14

Recent sales average €4.57 over 7 days versus €4.61 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-0.9%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €2.15, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €4.23.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $58.14–$58.14. The most recent snapshot of $58.14 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.15
7-day avg€4.57
30-day avg€4.61
Trend price€4.23

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$58.14
All-time low
$58.14
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$58.14
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $58.14high $58.14

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Shedinja?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Shedinja at $58.14 nets roughly $50.14 on eBay, $50.43 on TCGplayer, $54.88 via Cardmarket, $51.50 on Whatnot or $58.14 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $8.00.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Shedinja #14.

$
Best net payout$58.14
Spread across platforms$8.00
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$8.0013.8%$50.14Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$7.7113.3%$50.43Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.265.6%$54.88Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$58.14Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$6.6411.4%$51.50Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Shedinja?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Shedinja #14 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Shedinja #14.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $58.14 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $111.75 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $10.58. You need a graded sale of $104.11 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $39.34 (40.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$50.58
Net as PSA 9
$61.16
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$162.33
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$104.11
Expected value
$89.92
Expected profit
$39.34
40.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Shedinja within Deoxys

By market value Shedinja sits at #33 of 106 in Deoxys (set median $40.73).

That is 43% above the middle of the set — a top-70% position.

The set's top card is Latios Star (#106), valued at $1,500.00.

Rank in set
#33
of 106 tracked
Set median
$40.73
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Deoxys report →
Value drivers

What makes Shedinja valuable

  • At Rare rarity, Shedinja is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • At $58.14 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Artwork by Yukiko Baba is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Shedinja is a Psychic card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Shedinja comes from the classic era (2005), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Shedinja

  • Deoxys was released in 2005; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Shedinja can realise well above the $27.49 low end.
  • For Shedinja, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Shedinja has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Shedinja can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Shedinja value questions

How much is Shedinja worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $58.14 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $27.49 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €4.23.

Is Shedinja a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Shedinja rare?

Shedinja is a Rare card from Deoxys (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Shedinja have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($58.14), Normal ($52.96). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Shedinja?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $58.14. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Shedinja's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Yukiko Baba also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Shedinja cards

Shedinja appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Shedinja

More from Deoxys

Similar value cards