Shelgon Pokémon card #45
UncommonPokémon
Deoxys·EX series·#45

Shelgon #45

From Deoxys, Shelgon (#45) is a Uncommon Pokémon card valued at $36.50 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$36.50
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.17
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 6.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Shelgon #45 today, you'd net about
$36.50after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $36.50Cardmarket $34.33Whatnot $32.22TCGplayer $31.55eBay $31.36

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 6.8%
Cooling off ▼

Shelgon #45 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Shelgon at a glance

  • Set: Deoxys (EX, 2005).
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Live market value $36.50 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Short-term trend -6.8% (7d vs 30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €2.17.
Market prices

Shelgon price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Shelgon #45.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$36.50
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.49
Mid
$21.68
High
—
Normal
$1.36
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.01
Mid
$1.40
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.17
Avg sold
€1.10
Lowest NM
€0.24
7-day avg
€1.79
30-day avg
€1.92

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Shelgon a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Shelgon #45.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Shelgon #45. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$36.50
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $36.5 market value.
Overview

About Shelgon #45

Printed as #45 in Deoxys, Shelgon belongs to the EX series and dates to 2005. A Colorless-type (80 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Aya Kusube; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $36.50, spanning $19.49–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Deoxys
Series
EX
Number
#45 / 107
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Aya Kusube
HP
80
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Bagon
Pokédex
#372
Released
2005/02/01
Card text

Shelgon attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Shelgon #45 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Hard Protection

Prevent all damage done to Shelgon by attacks from your Pokémon.

FireWater

Rock Smash

30+

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 30 damage plus 10 more damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Colorless ×2
Resistance
Fire -30, Fighting -30
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Hard Protection
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Shelgon price analysis

What drives the current market value of Shelgon #45.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($36.50), Normal ($1.36).

A $36.50 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $36.50 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

In EUR, Shelgon trends at €2.17 on Cardmarket (avg sold €1.10, lowest NM €0.24).

Price trend

Shelgon price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $36.50▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $36.50

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €1.79 against a 30-day average of €1.92 (-6.8%).

Single-day average: €4.94; Cardmarket trend price €2.17.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $36.50–$36.50. The most recent snapshot of $36.50 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.94
7-day avg€1.79
30-day avg€1.92
Trend price€2.17

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$36.50
All-time low
$36.50
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$36.50
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $36.50high $36.50

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Shelgon?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Shelgon at $36.50 nets roughly $31.36 on eBay, $31.55 on TCGplayer, $34.33 via Cardmarket, $32.22 on Whatnot or $36.50 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $5.14.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Shelgon #45.

$
Best net payout$36.50
Spread across platforms$5.14
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.1414.1%$31.36Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.9513.6%$31.55Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.186.0%$34.33Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$36.50Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.2811.7%$32.22Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Shelgon?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Shelgon #45 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Shelgon #45.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $36.50 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $39.38 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $82.48 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $3.78 (4.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$31.76
Net as PSA 9
$17.16
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$71.14
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$82.48
Expected value
$35.54
Expected profit
$3.78
4.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Shelgon within Deoxys

Within Deoxys it is the #61 most valuable of 106 tracked cards; the set median is $40.73.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 43%.

The set's top card is Latios Star (#106), valued at $1,500.00.

Rank in set
#61
of 106 tracked
Set median
$40.73
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Deoxys report →
Value drivers

What makes Shelgon valuable

  • The Aya Kusube artwork gives Shelgon appeal beyond pure playability.
  • As a Colorless-type Pokémon card, Shelgon is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Shelgon is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Classic-era (2005) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • At $36.50 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Shelgon

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $36.50 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.79 and €1.92) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Shelgon can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Shelgon can realise well above the $19.49 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Shelgon has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Shelgon value questions

How much is Shelgon worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $36.50 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $19.49 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €2.17.

Should I buy Shelgon?

Short-term momentum is softening (-6.8%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Shelgon?

Shelgon is a Uncommon card from Deoxys (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Shelgon are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($36.50), Normal ($1.36). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Shelgon sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $36.50. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Shelgon?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Aya Kusube also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Shelgon cards

Shelgon appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Shelgon

More from Deoxys

Similar value cards