Elekid Pokémon card #48
UncommonPokémon
Diamond & Pearl·Diamond & Pearl series·#48

Elekid #48

📉 Dip Alert

From Diamond & Pearl, Elekid (#48) is a Uncommon Pokémon card valued at $9.00 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$9.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.22
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 31.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Elekid #48 today, you'd net about
$9.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.00Cardmarket $8.20Whatnot $7.72TCGplayer $7.55eBay $7.51

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 31.2%
Cooling off ▼

Elekid #48 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Elekid at a glance

  • From Diamond & Pearl (Diamond & Pearl), released 2007.
  • Trades around $9.00 on TCGplayer.
  • Recent averages: €0.44 (7d), €0.64 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.22.
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
Market prices

Elekid price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Elekid #48.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.00
Mid
$9.99
High
—
Normal
$1.85
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.50
Mid
$1.45
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.22
Avg sold
€0.57
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€0.44
30-day avg
€0.64

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Elekid a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Elekid #48.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Elekid #48. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9 market value.
Overview

About Elekid #48

Card #48 of Diamond & Pearl is Elekid, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2007). The card carries 40 HP and Lightning typing, with a Basic designation.

Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $9.00, with listings from $4.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Diamond & Pearl
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#48 / 130
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
40
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2007/05/01
Card text

Elekid attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Elekid #48 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Baby Evolution

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may put Electabuzz from your hand onto Elekid (this counts as evolving Elekid) and remove all damage counters from Elekid.

Outlet

Search your deck for a Lightning Energy card, show it to your opponent, and put it into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting +10
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Baby Evolution
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Elekid price analysis

What drives the current market value of Elekid #48.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $9.00, Normal at $1.85.

In the $9.00 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $9.00 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Elekid at a trend of €0.22, an average sold price of €0.57 and a near-mint floor of €0.05.

Price trend

Elekid price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.08▼ 18.8% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $9.00

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.44 against a 30-day average of €0.64 (-31.2%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.10, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.22.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Elekid, with a recorded low of $9.00 and high of $11.08; current value is at 0% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 8.1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 18.8%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.10
7-day avg€0.44
30-day avg€0.64
Trend price€0.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $2.08 (-18.8%)New recorded low
All-time high
$11.08
All-time low
$9.00
Off all-time high
-18.8%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-18.8%
Max drawdown
-18.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
8.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $9.00high $11.08

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Elekid?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $9.00 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $7.51 via eBay's default tier, $7.55 on TCGplayer, $8.20 on Cardmarket, $7.72 on Whatnot and $9.00 selling directly — a $1.49 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Elekid #48.

$
Best net payout$9.00
Spread across platforms$1.49
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.4916.6%$7.51Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4516.1%$7.55Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.808.9%$8.20Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.2814.2%$7.72Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Elekid?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Elekid #48 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Elekid #48.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.83
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.98
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Elekid within Diamond & Pearl

Elekid ranks #50 of 71 tracked Diamond & Pearl cards by market value, against a set median of $13.99.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 31%.

The set's top card is Gengar (#27), valued at $364.49.

Rank in set
#50
of 71 tracked
Set median
$13.99
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Diamond & Pearl report →
Value drivers

What makes Elekid valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Elekid is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Elekid comes from the classic era (2007), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Its Lightning typing means Elekid has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Elekid

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.00 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Diamond & Pearl was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.44 and €0.64) to time entries and exits.
  • For Elekid, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Elekid can realise well above the $4.00 low end.
FAQ

Elekid value questions

What is Elekid #48 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $9.00 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $4.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.22.

Should I buy Elekid?

As a classic-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-31.2% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

Is Elekid rare?

Elekid is a Uncommon card from Diamond & Pearl (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Elekid are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.00), Normal ($1.85). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Elekid?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Elekid?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Elekid cards

Elekid appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Elekid

More from Diamond & Pearl

Similar value cards