Glameow Pokémon card #DP23
CommonPokémon
DP Black Star Promos·Diamond & Pearl series·#DP23

Glameow #DP23

From DP Black Star Promos, Glameow (#DP23) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $17.13 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$17.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Glameow #DP23 today, you'd net about
$17.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $17.13Cardmarket $15.92Whatnot $14.96TCGplayer $14.65eBay $14.56

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Glameow #DP23. Sell on your own schedule.

Glameow at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $17.13 (Holofoil).
  • Set: DP Black Star Promos (Diamond & Pearl, 2007).
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Glameow price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Glameow #DP23.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$17.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.99
Mid
$22.99
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Glameow a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Glameow #DP23.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Glameow #DP23. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$17.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $17.13 market value.
Overview

About Glameow #DP23

Card #DP23 of DP Black Star Promos is Glameow, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2007). A Colorless-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Mitsuhiro Arita and currently trades at $17.13 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $9.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
DP Black Star Promos
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#DP23 / 56
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
50
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2007/05/01
Card text

Glameow attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Glameow #DP23 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Charm

During your opponent's next turn, any damage done by attacks from the Defending Pokémon is reduced by 20 (before applying Weakness and Resistance).

ColorlessColorless

Pose

30

Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting +10
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Glameow price analysis

What drives the current market value of Glameow #DP23.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($17.13).

In the $17.13 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $17.13 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Glameow, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Glameow price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $16.76▲ 2.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $17.13

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $16.76–$17.13. The most recent snapshot of $17.13 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$17.13
All-time low
$16.76
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+2.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$17.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $16.76high $17.13

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Glameow?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Glameow at $17.13 nets roughly $14.56 on eBay, $14.65 on TCGplayer, $15.92 via Cardmarket, $14.96 on Whatnot or $17.13 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.57.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Glameow #DP23.

$
Best net payout$17.13
Spread across platforms$2.57
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.5715.0%$14.56Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.4814.5%$14.65Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.217.0%$15.92Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$17.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.1712.7%$14.96Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Glameow?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Glameow #DP23 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Glameow #DP23.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $17.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $63.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-35.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.90
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$4.71
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$63.10
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-35.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Glameow within DP Black Star Promos

Within DP Black Star Promos it is the #45 most valuable of 51 tracked cards; the set median is $45.29.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 14%.

The set's top card is Rayquaza C (#DP47), valued at $628.77.

Rank in set
#45
of 51 tracked
Set median
$45.29
Rarity
Common
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full DP Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Glameow valuable

  • With steady supply, Glameow is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Classic-era cards like Glameow (2007) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Mitsuhiro Arita illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Colorless-type Pokémon card, Glameow is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Glameow

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $17.13 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Glameow, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Glameow has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Glameow can realise well above the $9.99 low end.
FAQ

Glameow value questions

How much is Glameow worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $17.13 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $9.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Will Glameow hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady. Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Glameow rare?

Glameow is a Common card from DP Black Star Promos (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Glameow have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($17.13). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Glameow?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $17.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Glameow?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Glameow cards

Glameow appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Glameow

More from DP Black Star Promos

Similar value cards