Nidoking Pokémon card #45
RarePokémon
Evolutions·XY series·#45

Nidoking #45

🔥 Hot Move

Nidoking is card #45 from Evolutions, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $5.09 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$5.09
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.88
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 36.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Nidoking #45 today, you'd net about
$5.09after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.09Cardmarket $4.49Whatnot $4.24TCGplayer $4.14eBay $4.12

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 36.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Nidoking #45 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Nidoking at a glance

  • Set: Evolutions (XY, 2016).
  • Recent averages: €7.06 (7d), €5.18 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €10.88.
  • Rare rarity.
  • Trades around $5.09 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Nidoking price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Nidoking #45.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/11/01.

Holofoiltop
$5.09
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.40
Mid
$4.75
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$4.76
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.88
Mid
$4.76
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.88
Avg sold
€4.62
Lowest NM
€0.42
7-day avg
€7.06
30-day avg
€5.18

Cardmarket data updated 2026/11/01.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Nidoking a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Nidoking #45.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Nidoking #45. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.09
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.09 market value.
Overview

About Nidoking #45

Card #45 of Evolutions is Nidoking, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2016). It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 150 HP, printed as Stage 2.

Ken Sugimori illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $5.09, with listings from $2.40 to —.

Card facts

Set
Evolutions
Series
XY
Number
#45 / 108
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
150
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Nidorino
Released
2016/11/02
Card text

Nidoking attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Nidoking #45 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicColorless

Rumble

40

The Defending Pokémon can't retreat during your opponent's next turn.

PsychicPsychicColorless

Tail Swing

100

This attack does 20 damage to each of your opponent's Benched Basic Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Nidoking price analysis

What drives the current market value of Nidoking #45.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.09), Reverse Holofoil ($4.76) — 2 versions in total.

At $5.09 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $5.09 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €10.88, with an average sold price of €4.62 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.42.

Price trend

Nidoking price history & movement

Price history begins 2026-11-01 at $5.09. History builds automatically each time the dataset is refreshed, so this chart fills in over the coming days.

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €7.06, 36.3% above the 30-day average of €5.18.

The most recent 24-hour average is €3.44, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €10.88.

Nidoking entered our price record on November 1, 2026 at $5.09. The full first-party history builds over the coming days.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.44
7-day avg€7.06
30-day avg€5.18
Trend price€10.88
Sell this card

How much would you net selling Nidoking?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $5.09 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $4.12 via eBay's default tier, $4.14 on TCGplayer, $4.49 on Cardmarket, $4.24 on Whatnot and $5.09 selling directly — a $0.97 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Nidoking #45.

$
Best net payout$5.09
Spread across platforms$0.97
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$0.9719.1%$4.12Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9518.6%$4.14Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6011.9%$4.49Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.09Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8516.8%$4.24Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Nidoking?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Nidoking #45 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Nidoking #45.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.09 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.07 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-66.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.43
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.07
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-66.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Nidoking within Evolutions

By market value Nidoking sits at #34 of 34 in Evolutions (set median $10.90).

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 3%.

The set's top card is M Charizard EX (#101), valued at $122.18.

Rank in set
#34
of 34 tracked
Set median
$10.90
Rarity
Rare
Series
XY
Full Evolutions report →
Value drivers

What makes Nidoking valuable

  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • With steady supply, Nidoking is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Nidoking is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Modern (2016) sets are heavily collected, making Nidoking's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Nidoking

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Nidoking has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Nidoking can realise well above the $2.40 low end.
  • Evolutions was released in 2016; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.09 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€7.06 and €5.18) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Nidoking value questions

What is the value of Nidoking?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $5.09 (low $2.40, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €10.88.

Will Nidoking hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+36.3%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Nidoking rare?

Nidoking is a Rare card from Evolutions (XY series, 2016). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Nidoking have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($5.09), Reverse Holofoil ($4.76). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Nidoking sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.09. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Nidoking?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Nidoking cards

Nidoking appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Nidoking

More from Evolutions

Similar value cards