Glaceon VMAX Pokémon card #41
Rare Holo VMAXPokémon
Evolving Skies·Sword & Shield series·#41

Glaceon VMAX #41

📉 Dip Alert

Glaceon VMAX is card #41 from Evolving Skies, a Rare Holo VMAX Pokémon card currently trading near $7.77 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$7.77
Cardmarket (EUR)
€7.50
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 20.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Glaceon VMAX #41 today, you'd net about
$7.77after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.77Cardmarket $7.03Whatnot $6.62TCGplayer $6.48eBay $6.44

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 20.7%
Cooling off ▼

Glaceon VMAX #41 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Glaceon VMAX at a glance

  • 7-day average €4.52; 30-day average €5.70.
  • Set: Evolving Skies (Sword & Shield, 2021).
  • Cardmarket trend price €7.50.
  • Rarity: Rare Holo VMAX.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $7.77 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Glaceon VMAX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Glaceon VMAX #41.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$7.77
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.00
Mid
$8.52
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€7.50
Avg sold
€4.73
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€4.52
30-day avg
€5.70

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Glaceon VMAX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Glaceon VMAX #41.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Glaceon VMAX #41. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.77
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.77 market value.
Overview

About Glaceon VMAX #41

Card #41 of Evolving Skies is Glaceon VMAX, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Sword & Shield series (2021). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 310 HP, printed as VMAX.

The card is illustrated by PLANETA Tsuji and currently trades at $7.77 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Evolving Skies
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#41 / 203
Rarity
Rare Holo VMAX
Illustrator
PLANETA Tsuji
HP
310
Type
Water
Subtype
VMAX
Evolves from
Glaceon V
Pokédex
#471
Released
2021/08/27
Card text

Glaceon VMAX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Glaceon VMAX #41 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Crystal Veil

Prevent all damage done to this Pokémon by attacks from your opponent's Pokémon VMAX, except any Glaceon VMAX.

WaterColorlessColorless

Max Icicle

150

This attack also does 30 damage to 1 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

VMAX rule: When your Pokémon VMAX is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 3 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Crystal Veil
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Glaceon VMAX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Glaceon VMAX #41.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($7.77).

$7.77 gives Glaceon VMAX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$7.77 gives Glaceon VMAX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Glaceon VMAX trends at €7.50 on Cardmarket (avg sold €4.73, lowest NM €2.00).

Price trend

Glaceon VMAX price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $7.25▲ 7.2% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $7.77

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €4.52, 20.7% below the 30-day average of €5.70.

The most recent 24-hour average is €2.99, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €7.50.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Glaceon VMAX, with a recorded low of $7.25 and high of $7.77; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 2.2% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.99
7-day avg€4.52
30-day avg€5.70
Trend price€7.50

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.03 (+0.4%)New recorded high
All-time high
$7.77
All-time low
$7.25
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.77
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $7.25high $7.77

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Glaceon VMAX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.77 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.44 via eBay's default tier, $6.48 on TCGplayer, $7.03 on Cardmarket, $6.62 on Whatnot and $7.77 selling directly — a $1.33 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare holo vmax card, Glaceon VMAX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Glaceon VMAX #41.

$
Best net payout$7.77
Spread across platforms$1.33
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3317.1%$6.44Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2916.6%$6.48Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.749.5%$7.03Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.77Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1514.8%$6.62Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Glaceon VMAX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Glaceon VMAX #41 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Glaceon VMAX #41.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.77 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.75 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-58.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.76
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.75
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-58.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Glaceon VMAX within Evolving Skies

Glaceon VMAX ranks #55 of 66 tracked Evolving Skies cards by market value, against a set median of $18.81.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 18%.

The set's top card is Umbreon VMAX (#215), valued at $2,298.95.

Rank in set
#55
of 66 tracked
Set median
$18.81
Rarity
Rare Holo VMAX
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Evolving Skies report →
Value drivers

What makes Glaceon VMAX valuable

  • Artwork by PLANETA Tsuji is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Water typing means Glaceon VMAX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • With steady supply, Glaceon VMAX is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Rare Holo VMAX is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Glaceon VMAX (2021) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Glaceon VMAX

  • Bulk lots of Glaceon VMAX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Glaceon VMAX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.77 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo VMAX cards; a clean copy of Glaceon VMAX can realise well above the $7.00 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Glaceon VMAX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Glaceon VMAX value questions

What is Glaceon VMAX #41 worth?

Glaceon VMAX trades near $7.77 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $7.00–—; Cardmarket shows €7.50.

Is Glaceon VMAX a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare Holo VMAX rarity and the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Glaceon VMAX rare?

Glaceon VMAX is a Rare Holo VMAX card from Evolving Skies (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Glaceon VMAX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($7.77). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Glaceon VMAX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.77. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Glaceon VMAX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo VMAX rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by PLANETA Tsuji also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Glaceon VMAX

More from Evolving Skies

Similar value cards