Croconaw Pokémon card #74
UncommonPokémon
Expedition Base Set·E-Card series·#74

Croconaw #74

📉 Dip Alert

Croconaw is card #74 from Expedition Base Set, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $48.99 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$48.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.29
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 0.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Croconaw #74 today, you'd net about
$48.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $48.99Cardmarket $46.19Whatnot $43.35TCGplayer $42.44eBay $42.20

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.6%
Steady

Croconaw #74 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Croconaw at a glance

  • Live market value $48.99 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Expedition Base Set, E-Card series, 2002.
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • 7-day average €3.53; 30-day average €3.55.
  • Cardmarket values it at €3.29 (EUR).
Market prices

Croconaw price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Croconaw #74.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$48.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$44.53
Mid
$53.25
High
—
Normal
$11.98
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.00
Mid
$11.71
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.29
Avg sold
€3.41
Lowest NM
€0.15
7-day avg
€3.53
30-day avg
€3.55

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Croconaw a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Croconaw #74.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Croconaw #74. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$48.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $48.99 market value.
Overview

About Croconaw #74

Printed as #74 in Expedition Base Set, Croconaw belongs to the E-Card series and dates to 2002. The card carries 80 HP and Water typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

The card is illustrated by Kagemaru Himeno and currently trades at $48.99 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $44.53 to —.

Card facts

Set
Expedition Base Set
Series
E-Card
Number
#74 / 165
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
80
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Totodile
Released
2002/09/15
Card text

Croconaw attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Croconaw #74 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

Tackle

20
ColorlessColorlessColorless

Take Down

40

Croconaw does 10 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Croconaw price analysis

What drives the current market value of Croconaw #74.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $48.99, Normal at $11.98.

A $48.99 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $48.99, Croconaw draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €3.29, with an average sold price of €3.41 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.15.

Price trend

Croconaw price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $49.50▼ 1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $48.99

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €3.53, 0.6% below the 30-day average of €3.55.

Latest daily average €3.00 against a trend price of €3.29.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $48.99–$49.50. The most recent snapshot of $48.99 sits 0% up that range, 1% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.5% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.00
7-day avg€3.53
30-day avg€3.55
Trend price€3.29

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.51 (-1.0%)New recorded low
All-time high
$49.50
All-time low
$48.99
Off all-time high
-1%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.0%
Max drawdown
-1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$48.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $48.99high $49.50

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Croconaw?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $48.99 market translates to a net of about $42.20 (eBay), $42.44 (TCGplayer), $46.19 (Cardmarket), $43.35 (Whatnot) or $48.99 (direct). That $6.79 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Croconaw #74.

$
Best net payout$48.99
Spread across platforms$6.79
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.7913.9%$42.20Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.5513.4%$42.44Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.805.7%$46.19Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$48.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.6411.5%$43.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Croconaw?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Croconaw #74 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Croconaw #74.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $48.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $66.56 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $94.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $16.72 (18.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$42.62
Net as PSA 9
$36.72
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$109.18
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$94.97
Expected value
$59.34
Expected profit
$16.72
18.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Croconaw within Expedition Base Set

Within Expedition Base Set it is the #95 most valuable of 155 tracked cards; the set median is $65.00.

That is 25% below the middle of the set — a top-39% position.

The set's top card is Dragonite (#9), valued at $949.79.

Rank in set
#95
of 155 tracked
Set median
$65.00
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
E-Card
Full Expedition Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Croconaw valuable

  • Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Croconaw is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At $48.99 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Croconaw is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Vintage (2002) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Croconaw

  • Expedition Base Set was released in 2002; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Croconaw has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $48.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Croconaw, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $48.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Croconaw value questions

How much is Croconaw worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $48.99 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $44.53 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €3.29.

Will Croconaw hold its value?

The card is steady on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Croconaw?

Croconaw is a Uncommon card from Expedition Base Set (E-Card series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Croconaw are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($48.99), Normal ($11.98). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Croconaw sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $48.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Croconaw?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Croconaw cards

Croconaw appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Croconaw

More from Expedition Base Set

Similar value cards