Meowth Pokémon card #121
CommonPokémon
Expedition Base Set·E-Card series·#121

Meowth #121

🔥 Hot Move

Meowth #121 sits in the E-Card series and carries a live market value of $94.18, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$94.18
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.22
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 10.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Meowth #121 today, you'd net about
$94.18after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $94.18Cardmarket $89.12Whatnot $83.61TCGplayer $81.87eBay $81.40

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 10.6%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Meowth #121 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Meowth at a glance

  • From Expedition Base Set (E-Card), released 2002.
  • Common rarity.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €4.22.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $94.18 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Recent averages: €3.35 (7d), €3.03 (30d).
Market prices

Meowth price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Meowth #121.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$94.18
TCGplayer market
Low
$289.99
Mid
$299.99
High
—
Normal
$7.22
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.00
Mid
$7.48
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.22
Avg sold
€3.16
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€3.35
30-day avg
€3.03

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Meowth a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Meowth #121.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Meowth #121. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$94.18
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $94.18 market value.
Overview

About Meowth #121

Expedition Base Set placed Meowth at #121; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2002 within the E-Card series. It is a Colorless-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

Hironobu Yoshida illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $94.18, with listings from $289.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Expedition Base Set
Series
E-Card
Number
#121 / 165
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Hironobu Yoshida
HP
50
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2002/09/15
Card text

Meowth attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Meowth #121 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Double Scratch

10x

Flip 2 coins. This attack does 10 damage times the number of heads.

ColorlessColorless

Pay Day

10

Flip a coin. If heads, draw a card.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Meowth price analysis

What drives the current market value of Meowth #121.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $94.18, Normal at $7.22.

At $94.18, Meowth draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

This $94.18 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.22, with an average sold price of €3.16 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.20.

Price trend

Meowth price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $94.18▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $94.18

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €3.35 against a 30-day average of €3.03 (+10.6%).

Single-day average: €7.90; Cardmarket trend price €4.22.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Meowth, with a recorded low of $94.18 and high of $94.18; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.90
7-day avg€3.35
30-day avg€3.03
Trend price€4.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$94.18
All-time low
$94.18
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$94.18
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $94.18high $94.18

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Meowth?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $94.18 market translates to a net of about $81.40 (eBay), $81.87 (TCGplayer), $89.12 (Cardmarket), $83.61 (Whatnot) or $94.18 (direct). That $12.78 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Meowth #121.

$
Best net payout$94.18
Spread across platforms$12.78
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$12.7813.6%$81.40Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$12.3113.1%$81.87Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$5.065.4%$89.12Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$94.18Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$10.5711.2%$83.61Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Meowth?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Meowth #121 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Meowth #121.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $94.18 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $205.81 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $41.93. You need a graded sale of $140.16 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $84.80 (63.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$81.94
Net as PSA 9
$123.87
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$287.75
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$140.16
Expected value
$166.74
Expected profit
$84.80
63.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Meowth within Expedition Base Set

By market value Meowth sits at #52 of 155 in Expedition Base Set (set median $65.00).

It sits in the top 67% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Dragonite (#9), valued at $949.79.

Rank in set
#52
of 155 tracked
Set median
$65.00
Rarity
Common
Series
E-Card
Full Expedition Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Meowth valuable

  • Hironobu Yoshida illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Meowth is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Its Colorless typing means Meowth has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Vintage (2002) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • At $94.18 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Meowth

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $94.18 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Meowth can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€3.35 and €3.03) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $94.18 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Meowth has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Meowth value questions

What is Meowth #121 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $94.18 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $289.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €4.22.

Should I buy Meowth?

As a vintage-era Common card it is trending up in the short term (10.6% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Meowth?

Meowth is a Common card from Expedition Base Set (E-Card series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Meowth are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($94.18), Normal ($7.22). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Meowth sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $94.18. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Meowth's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Hironobu Yoshida also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Meowth cards

Meowth appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Meowth

More from Expedition Base Set

Similar value cards