Farfetch'd Pokémon card #23
RarePokémon
FireRed & LeafGreen·EX series·#23

Farfetch'd #23

🔥 Hot Move

As card #23 in FireRed & LeafGreen, Farfetch'd is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $33.99 ungraded.

Market value
$33.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.80
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 13.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Farfetch'd #23 today, you'd net about
$33.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $33.99Cardmarket $31.94Whatnot $29.99TCGplayer $29.36eBay $29.19

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 13.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Farfetch'd #23 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Farfetch'd at a glance

  • Live market value $33.99 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €2.80.
  • Short-term trend 13.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • From FireRed & LeafGreen (EX), released 2004.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
Market prices

Farfetch'd price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Farfetch'd #23.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$33.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$44.99
Mid
$59.95
High
—
Normal
$2.84
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.20
Mid
$3.75
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.80
Avg sold
€3.02
Lowest NM
€0.30
7-day avg
€2.60
30-day avg
€2.30

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Farfetch'd a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Farfetch'd #23.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Farfetch'd #23. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$33.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $33.99 market value.
Overview

About Farfetch'd #23

Farfetch'd is the #23 of 112 card in FireRed & LeafGreen, a classic-era set released in 2004 as part of the EX series. The card carries 70 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

Yukiko Baba illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $33.99, with listings from $44.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
FireRed & LeafGreen
Series
EX
Number
#23 / 112
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Yukiko Baba
HP
70
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#83
Released
2004/09/01
Card text

Farfetch'd attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Farfetch'd #23 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Hoard

Search your deck for up to 2 Pokémon Tool cards and attach them to any of your Pokémon (excluding Pokémon that already have a Pokémon Tool attached to them). Shuffle your deck afterward.

Colorless

Cross-Cut

10+

If the Defending Pokémon is an Evolved Pokémon, this attack does 10 damage plus 20 more damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Farfetch'd price analysis

What drives the current market value of Farfetch'd #23.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $33.99, Normal at $2.84.

At $33.99, Farfetch'd draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

This $33.99 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €2.80, with an average sold price of €3.02 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.30.

Price trend

Farfetch'd price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $33.99▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $33.99

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €2.60 against a 30-day average of €2.30 (+13%).

Latest daily average €7.95 against a trend price of €2.80.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $33.99–$33.99. The most recent snapshot of $33.99 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.95
7-day avg€2.60
30-day avg€2.30
Trend price€2.80

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$33.99
All-time low
$33.99
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$33.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $33.99high $33.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Farfetch'd?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $33.99 market translates to a net of about $29.19 (eBay), $29.36 (TCGplayer), $31.94 (Cardmarket), $29.99 (Whatnot) or $33.99 (direct). That $4.80 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Farfetch'd sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Farfetch'd #23.

$
Best net payout$33.99
Spread across platforms$4.80
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.8014.1%$29.19Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.6313.6%$29.36Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.056.0%$31.94Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$33.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.0011.8%$29.99Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Farfetch'd?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Farfetch'd #23 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Farfetch'd #23.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $33.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $33.93 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $79.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $1.19 (1.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$29.57
Net as PSA 9
$13.23
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$63.50
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$79.97
Expected value
$30.76
Expected profit
$1.19
1.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Farfetch'd within FireRed & LeafGreen

Farfetch'd ranks #64 of 109 tracked FireRed & LeafGreen cards by market value, against a set median of $41.74.

That is 19% below the middle of the set — a top-42% position.

The set's top card is Gengar ex (#108), valued at $1,399.99.

Rank in set
#64
of 109 tracked
Set median
$41.74
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full FireRed & LeafGreen report →
Value drivers

What makes Farfetch'd valuable

  • As a Colorless-type Pokémon card, Farfetch'd is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • The Yukiko Baba artwork gives Farfetch'd appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At $33.99 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Farfetch'd is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Farfetch'd comes from the classic era (2004), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Farfetch'd

  • For Farfetch'd, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $33.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Farfetch'd has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Farfetch'd can realise well above the $44.99 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $33.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Farfetch'd value questions

What is Farfetch'd #23 worth?

Farfetch'd trades near $33.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $44.99–—; Cardmarket shows €2.80.

Is Farfetch'd a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+13%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Farfetch'd?

Farfetch'd is a Rare card from FireRed & LeafGreen (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Farfetch'd are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($33.99), Normal ($2.84). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Farfetch'd?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $33.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Farfetch'd's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Yukiko Baba also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Farfetch'd cards

Farfetch'd appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Farfetch'd

More from FireRed & LeafGreen

Similar value cards