Tyrantrum Pokémon card #62
RarePokémon
Furious Fists·XY series·#62

Tyrantrum #62

📉 Dip Alert

Tyrantrum #62 sits in the XY series and carries a live market value of $15.94, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$15.94
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.67
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 47.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Tyrantrum #62 today, you'd net about
$15.94after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $15.94Cardmarket $14.79Whatnot $13.90TCGplayer $13.61eBay $13.53

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 47.5%
Cooling off ▼

Tyrantrum #62 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Tyrantrum at a glance

  • Trades around $15.94 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket values it at €10.67 (EUR).
  • Set: Furious Fists (XY, 2014).
  • Recent averages: €7.07 (7d), €13.47 (30d).
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
Market prices

Tyrantrum price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Tyrantrum #62.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$15.94
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.48
Mid
$13.08
High
—
Normal
$7.66
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.50
Mid
$7.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.67
Avg sold
€2.95
Lowest NM
€1.00
7-day avg
€7.07
30-day avg
€13.47

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Tyrantrum a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Tyrantrum #62.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Tyrantrum #62. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$15.94
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $15.94 market value.
Overview

About Tyrantrum #62

Card #62 of Furious Fists is Tyrantrum, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2014). The card carries 150 HP and Fighting typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

The card is illustrated by 5ban Graphics and currently trades at $15.94 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.48 to —.

Card facts

Set
Furious Fists
Series
XY
Number
#62 / 111
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
150
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Tyrunt
Released
2014/08/13
Card text

Tyrantrum attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Tyrantrum #62 — the playability layer behind the price.

FightingColorlessColorless

Chew Up

60+

If your opponent's Active Pokémon has any Special Energy attached to it, this attack does 90 more damage.

FightingFightingColorlessColorless

Giga Impact

150

This Pokémon can't attack during your next turn.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Tyrantrum price analysis

What drives the current market value of Tyrantrum #62.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($15.94), Normal ($7.66).

In the $15.94 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $15.94 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €10.67, with an average sold price of €2.95 and a lowest near-mint ask of €1.00.

Price trend

Tyrantrum price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $15.94▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $15.94

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €7.07 against a 30-day average of €13.47 (-47.5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €6.50, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €10.67.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Tyrantrum, with a recorded low of $15.94 and high of $15.94; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€6.50
7-day avg€7.07
30-day avg€13.47
Trend price€10.67

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$15.94
All-time low
$15.94
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$15.94
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $15.94high $15.94

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Tyrantrum?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $15.94 market translates to a net of about $13.53 (eBay), $13.61 (TCGplayer), $14.79 (Cardmarket), $13.90 (Whatnot) or $15.94 (direct). That $2.41 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Tyrantrum sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Tyrantrum #62.

$
Best net payout$15.94
Spread across platforms$2.41
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4115.1%$13.53Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.3314.6%$13.61Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.157.2%$14.79Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$15.94Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.0412.8%$13.90Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Tyrantrum?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Tyrantrum #62 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Tyrantrum #62.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $15.94 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $61.92 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-37.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$13.87
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1.60
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$61.92
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-37.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Tyrantrum within Furious Fists

Within Furious Fists it is the #14 most valuable of 29 tracked cards; the set median is $15.85.

That is 1% above the middle of the set — a top-55% position.

The set's top card is Dragonite EX (#108), valued at $163.61.

Rank in set
#14
of 29 tracked
Set median
$15.85
Rarity
Rare
Series
XY
Full Furious Fists report →
Value drivers

What makes Tyrantrum valuable

  • Modern (2014) sets are heavily collected, making Tyrantrum's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Tyrantrum is a Fighting card with 150 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At Rare rarity, Tyrantrum is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives Tyrantrum appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Tyrantrum

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $15.94 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Tyrantrum can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Tyrantrum can realise well above the $7.48 low end.
  • Furious Fists was released in 2014; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • For Tyrantrum, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Tyrantrum value questions

What is Tyrantrum #62 worth?

Tyrantrum trades near $15.94 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $7.48–—; Cardmarket shows €10.67.

Will Tyrantrum hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-47.5%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Tyrantrum?

Tyrantrum is a Rare card from Furious Fists (XY series, 2014). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Tyrantrum?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($15.94), Normal ($7.66). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Tyrantrum?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $15.94. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Tyrantrum cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Tyrantrum cards

Tyrantrum appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Tyrantrum

More from Furious Fists

Similar value cards