Gengar V Pokémon card #156
Rare Holo VPokémon
Fusion Strike·Sword & Shield series·#156

Gengar V #156

📉 Dip Alert

From Fusion Strike, Gengar V (#156) is a Rare Holo V Pokémon card valued at $11.17 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$11.17
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.64
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 21.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Gengar V #156 today, you'd net about
$11.17after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.17Cardmarket $10.26Whatnot $9.65TCGplayer $9.45eBay $9.39

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 21.5%
Cooling off ▼

Gengar V #156 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Gengar V at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €8.64.
  • Trades around $11.17 on TCGplayer.
  • Recent averages: €8.34 (7d), €10.63 (30d).
  • Set: Fusion Strike (Sword & Shield, 2021).
  • Rarity: Rare Holo V.
Market prices

Gengar V price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Gengar V #156.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$11.17
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.50
Mid
$12.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.64
Avg sold
€10.53
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€8.34
30-day avg
€10.63

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Gengar V a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Gengar V #156.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Gengar V #156. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.17
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.17 market value.
Overview

About Gengar V #156

Fusion Strike placed Gengar V at #156; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2021 within the Sword & Shield series. The card carries 210 HP and Darkness typing, with a Basic/V designation.

Artwork is by 5ban Graphics; the Holofoil printing sits around $11.17, spanning $6.50–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Fusion Strike
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#156 / 264
Rarity
Rare Holo V
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
210
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic, V
Released
2021/11/12
Card text

Gengar V attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Gengar V #156 — the playability layer behind the price.

DarknessDarkness

Dark Slumber

40

Your opponent's Active Pokémon is now Asleep.

DarknessDarknessDarkness

Pain Explosion

190

Put 3 damage counters on this Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Gengar V price analysis

What drives the current market value of Gengar V #156.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($11.17) — 1 version in total.

$11.17 gives Gengar V real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$11.17 gives Gengar V real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Gengar V trends at €8.64 on Cardmarket (avg sold €10.53, lowest NM €2.00).

Price trend

Gengar V price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.56▼ 3.4% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $11.17

Recent sales average €8.34 over 7 days versus €10.63 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-21.5%).

Latest daily average €9.98 against a trend price of €8.64.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $10.92–$11.56. The most recent snapshot of $11.17 sits 39% up that range, 3.4% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 4.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 5.5% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.98
7-day avg€8.34
30-day avg€10.63
Trend price€8.64

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.25 (+2.3%)
All-time high
$11.56
All-time low
$10.92
Off all-time high
-3.4%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.4%
Max drawdown
-5.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.17
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
39%
low $10.92high $11.56

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Gengar V?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Gengar V at $11.17 nets roughly $9.39 on eBay, $9.45 on TCGplayer, $10.26 via Cardmarket, $9.65 on Whatnot or $11.17 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.78.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Gengar V #156.

$
Best net payout$11.17
Spread across platforms$1.78
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7815.9%$9.39Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.7215.4%$9.45Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.918.1%$10.26Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.17Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5213.6%$9.65Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Gengar V?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Gengar V #156 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Gengar V #156.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.17 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.15 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-48.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.72
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.15
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-48.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Gengar V within Fusion Strike

Gengar V ranks #14 of 19 tracked Fusion Strike cards by market value, against a set median of $25.17.

That is 56% below the middle of the set — a top-32% position.

The set's top card is Gengar VMAX (#271), valued at $1,032.52.

Rank in set
#14
of 19 tracked
Set median
$25.17
Rarity
Rare Holo V
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Fusion Strike report →
Value drivers

What makes Gengar V valuable

  • Contemporary (2021) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Its Darkness typing means Gengar V has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives Gengar V appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Rare Holo V status puts Gengar V among the scarcer pulls in Fusion Strike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Gengar V

  • For Gengar V, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Fusion Strike was released in 2021; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Gengar V has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.17 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo V cards; a clean copy of Gengar V can realise well above the $6.50 low end.
FAQ

Gengar V value questions

What is Gengar V #156 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $11.17 (low $6.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €8.64.

Is Gengar V a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare Holo V rarity and the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Gengar V rare?

Gengar V is a Rare Holo V card from Fusion Strike (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Gengar V have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($11.17). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Gengar V sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.17. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Gengar V cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo V rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Gengar V

More from Fusion Strike

Similar value cards