Articuno Pokémon card #25
Ultra RarePokémon
Generations·XY series·#25

Articuno #25

🔥 Hot Move

As card #25 in Generations, Articuno is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $40.65 ungraded.

Market value
$40.65
Cardmarket (EUR)
€47.46
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 31.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Articuno #25 today, you'd net about
$40.65after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $40.65Cardmarket $38.27Whatnot $35.92TCGplayer $35.17eBay $34.96

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 31.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Articuno #25 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Articuno at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $40.65 (Holofoil).
  • From Generations (XY), released 2016.
  • Recent averages: €50.27 (7d), €38.38 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €47.46.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
Market prices

Articuno price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Articuno #25.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$40.65
TCGplayer market
Low
$20.78
Mid
$29.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€47.46
Avg sold
€46.56
Lowest NM
€9.90
7-day avg
€50.27
30-day avg
€38.38

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Articuno a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Articuno #25.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Articuno #25. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$40.65
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $40.65 market value.
Overview

About Articuno #25

Articuno is the #25 of 83 card in Generations, a modern-era set released in 2016 as part of the XY series. A Water-type (120 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Ryo Ueda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $40.65, with listings from $20.78 to —.

Card facts

Set
Generations
Series
XY
Number
#25 / 83
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
120
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2016/02/22
Card text

Articuno attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Articuno #25 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Find Ice

Search your deck for up to 3 Water Energy cards, reveal them, and put them into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

WaterWaterColorlessColorless

Freezing Wind

100

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Articuno price analysis

What drives the current market value of Articuno #25.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($40.65).

At $40.65, Articuno draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

A $40.65 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €47.46, with an average sold price of €46.56 and a lowest near-mint ask of €9.90.

Price trend

Articuno price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $40.15▲ 1.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $40.65

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €50.27, 31.0% above the 30-day average of €38.38.

Single-day average: €16.99; Cardmarket trend price €47.46.

Articuno has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $40.09 to $40.65; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.7%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0.1%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€16.99
7-day avg€50.27
30-day avg€38.38
Trend price€47.46

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.56 (+1.4%)New recorded high
All-time high
$40.65
All-time low
$40.09
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.2%
Max drawdown
-0.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$40.65
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $40.09high $40.65

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Articuno?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $40.65 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $34.96 via eBay's default tier, $35.17 on TCGplayer, $38.27 on Cardmarket, $35.92 on Whatnot and $40.65 selling directly — a $5.69 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a ultra rare card, Articuno sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Articuno #25.

$
Best net payout$40.65
Spread across platforms$5.69
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.6914.0%$34.96Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$5.4813.5%$35.17Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.385.9%$38.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$40.65Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.7311.6%$35.92Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Articuno?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Articuno #25 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Articuno #25.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $40.65 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $48.41 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $86.63 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $8.08 (10.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$35.37
Net as PSA 9
$23.66
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$83.78
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$86.63
Expected value
$43.45
Expected profit
$8.08
10.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Articuno within Generations

Within Generations it is the #13 most valuable of 61 tracked cards; the set median is $14.12.

It sits in the top 80% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Flareon EX (#RC28), valued at $190.64.

Rank in set
#13
of 61 tracked
Set median
$14.12
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full Generations report →
Value drivers

What makes Articuno valuable

  • Ultra Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Modern (2016) sets are heavily collected, making Articuno's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Articuno is a Water card with 120 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At $40.65 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Artwork by Ryo Ueda is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Articuno

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Articuno can realise well above the $20.78 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Articuno has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Articuno can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Generations was released in 2016; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $40.65 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Articuno value questions

How much is Articuno worth?

Articuno trades near $40.65 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $20.78–—; Cardmarket shows €47.46.

Will Articuno hold its value?

The card is rising on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era XY set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Articuno rare?

Articuno is a Ultra Rare card from Generations (XY series, 2016). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Articuno are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($40.65). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Articuno sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $40.65. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Articuno cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Articuno cards

Articuno appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Articuno

More from Generations

Similar value cards