Darkness Energy Pokémon card #81
CommonEnergy
Generations·XY series·#81

Darkness Energy #81

📉 Dip Alert

Darkness Energy is card #81 from Generations, a Common Energy card currently trading near $9.31 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$9.31
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.27
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 10.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Darkness Energy #81 today, you'd net about
$9.31after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.31Cardmarket $8.49Whatnot $8.00TCGplayer $7.82eBay $7.78

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 10.6%
Cooling off ▼

Darkness Energy #81 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Darkness Energy at a glance

  • Live market value $9.31 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Recent averages: €0.42 (7d), €0.47 (30d).
  • Common rarity.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.27.
  • Generations, XY series, 2016.
Market prices

Darkness Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Darkness Energy #81.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.31
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.17
Mid
$12.57
High
—
Normal
$0.85
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.40
Mid
$0.82
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.27
Avg sold
€0.38
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.42
30-day avg
€0.47

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Darkness Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Darkness Energy #81.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Darkness Energy #81. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.31
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.31 market value.
Overview

About Darkness Energy #81

Darkness Energy is the #81 of 83 card in Generations, a modern-era set released in 2016 as part of the XY series. It is a Energy of the Basic type, valued by players and collectors.

an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $9.31, with listings from $7.17 to —.

Card facts

Set
Generations
Series
XY
Number
#81 / 83
Rarity
Common
Subtype
Basic
Released
2016/02/22
Market analysis

Darkness Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Darkness Energy #81.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($9.31), Normal ($0.85).

In the $9.31 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $9.31 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.27, with an average sold price of €0.38 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Darkness Energy price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.44▼ 1.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.31

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.42 against a 30-day average of €0.47 (-10.6%).

Latest daily average €0.34 against a trend price of €0.27.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $9.31–$9.44. The most recent snapshot of $9.31 sits 0% up that range, 1.4% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.6% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 1.4% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.34
7-day avg€0.42
30-day avg€0.47
Trend price€0.27

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.13 (-1.4%)New recorded low
All-time high
$9.44
All-time low
$9.31
Off all-time high
-1.4%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.4%
Max drawdown
-1.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.31
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $9.31high $9.44

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Darkness Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Darkness Energy at $9.31 nets roughly $7.78 on eBay, $7.82 on TCGplayer, $8.49 via Cardmarket, $8.00 on Whatnot or $9.31 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.53.

As a common card, Darkness Energy sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Darkness Energy #81.

$
Best net payout$9.31
Spread across platforms$1.53
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5316.5%$7.78Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4916.0%$7.82Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.828.8%$8.49Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.31Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3114.1%$8.00Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Darkness Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Darkness Energy #81 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Darkness Energy #81.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.31 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.29 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-53.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.10
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.29
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-53.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Darkness Energy within Generations

By market value Darkness Energy sits at #40 of 61 in Generations (set median $14.12).

It sits in the top 36% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Flareon EX (#RC28), valued at $190.64.

Rank in set
#40
of 61 tracked
Set median
$14.12
Rarity
Common
Series
XY
Full Generations report →
Value drivers

What makes Darkness Energy valuable

  • With steady supply, Darkness Energy is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Darkness Energy is a modern-era card (2016); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • The an uncredited illustrator artwork gives Darkness Energy appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Darkness Energy is a Energy, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Darkness Energy

  • Because it is a Energy card, Darkness Energy has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Generations was released in 2016; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Bulk lots of Darkness Energy can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.42 and €0.47) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.31 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Darkness Energy value questions

How much is Darkness Energy worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $9.31 (low $7.17, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.27.

Should I buy Darkness Energy?

As a modern-era Common card it is trending down in the short term (-10.6% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Darkness Energy?

Darkness Energy is a Common card from Generations (XY series, 2016). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Darkness Energy are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.31), Normal ($0.85). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Darkness Energy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.31. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Darkness Energy's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Darkness Energy cards

Darkness Energy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Darkness Energy

More from Generations

Similar value cards