Claydol Pokémon card #15
RarePokémon
Great Encounters·Diamond & Pearl series·#15

Claydol #15

📉 Dip Alert

Claydol is card #15 from Great Encounters, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $5.73 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$5.73
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.96
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 22.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Claydol #15 today, you'd net about
$5.73after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.73Cardmarket $5.09Whatnot $4.81TCGplayer $4.70eBay $4.67

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 22.7%
Cooling off ▼

Claydol #15 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Claydol at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.73 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • From Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl), released 2008.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Recent averages: €0.85 (7d), €1.10 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.96.
Market prices

Claydol price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Claydol #15.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$5.73
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.23
Mid
$6.97
High
—
Normal
$5.12
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.87
Mid
$7.89
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.96
Avg sold
€0.89
Lowest NM
€0.19
7-day avg
€0.85
30-day avg
€1.10

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Claydol a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Claydol #15.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Claydol #15. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.73
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.73 market value.
Overview

About Claydol #15

Printed as #15 in Great Encounters, Claydol belongs to the Diamond & Pearl series and dates to 2008. It is a Fighting-type Pokémon with 80 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Midori Harada illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $5.73, with listings from $4.23 to —.

Card facts

Set
Great Encounters
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#15 / 106
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
80
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Baltoy
Released
2008/02/01
Card text

Claydol attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Claydol #15 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Cosmic Power

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may choose up to 2 cards from your hand and put them on the bottom of your deck in any order. If you do, draw cards until you have 6 cards in your hand. This power can't be used if Claydol is affected by a Special Condition.

FightingColorless

Spinning Attack

40

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass +20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Cosmic Power
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Claydol price analysis

What drives the current market value of Claydol #15.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($5.73), Normal ($5.12).

At $5.73 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$5.73 gives Claydol real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Claydol trends at €0.96 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.89, lowest NM €0.19).

Price trend

Claydol price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $6.42▼ 10.7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $5.73

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.85 against a 30-day average of €1.10 (-22.7%).

Single-day average: €0.73; Cardmarket trend price €0.96.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $5.73–$6.42. The most recent snapshot of $5.73 sits 0% up that range, 10.7% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 4.7%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 10.7%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.73
7-day avg€0.85
30-day avg€1.10
Trend price€0.96

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.69 (-10.7%)New recorded low
All-time high
$6.42
All-time low
$5.73
Off all-time high
-10.7%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-10.7%
Max drawdown
-10.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.73
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.73high $6.42

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Claydol?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Claydol at $5.73 nets roughly $4.67 on eBay, $4.70 on TCGplayer, $5.09 via Cardmarket, $4.81 on Whatnot or $5.73 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.06.

As a rare card, Claydol sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Claydol #15.

$
Best net payout$5.73
Spread across platforms$1.06
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0618.5%$4.67Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0318.0%$4.70Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6411.1%$5.09Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.73Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9216.1%$4.81Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Claydol?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Claydol #15 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Claydol #15.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.73 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.99
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Claydol within Great Encounters

Claydol ranks #58 of 68 tracked Great Encounters cards by market value, against a set median of $17.30.

That is 67% below the middle of the set — a top-16% position.

The set's top card is Darkrai (#104), valued at $262.42.

Rank in set
#58
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.30
Rarity
Rare
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Great Encounters report →
Value drivers

What makes Claydol valuable

  • As a Fighting-type Pokémon card, Claydol is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Classic-era (2008) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Artwork by Midori Harada is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Claydol

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Claydol can realise well above the $4.23 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.73 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Great Encounters was released in 2008; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Claydol can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.85 and €1.10) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Claydol value questions

How much is Claydol worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $5.73 (low $4.23, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.96.

Will Claydol hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-22.7%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Claydol?

Claydol is a Rare card from Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Claydol have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($5.73), Normal ($5.12). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Claydol?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.73. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Claydol's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Claydol cards

Claydol appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Claydol

More from Great Encounters

Similar value cards