Palkia Pokémon card #26
RarePokémon
Great Encounters·Diamond & Pearl series·#26

Palkia #26

📉 Dip Alert

As card #26 in Great Encounters, Palkia is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $11.24 ungraded.

Market value
$11.24
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.01
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 36.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Palkia #26 today, you'd net about
$11.24after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.24Cardmarket $10.33Whatnot $9.71TCGplayer $9.51eBay $9.45

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 36.6%
Cooling off ▼

Palkia #26 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Palkia at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €1.01.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Set: Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl, 2008).
  • Short-term trend -36.6% (7d vs 30d).
  • Live market value $11.24 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Palkia price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Palkia #26.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.34
Mid
$21.76
High
—
Normal
$2.81
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.89
Mid
$3.80
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.01
Avg sold
€1.81
Lowest NM
€0.19
7-day avg
€1.23
30-day avg
€1.94

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Palkia a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Palkia #26.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Palkia #26. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.24
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.24 market value.
Overview

About Palkia #26

Great Encounters placed Palkia at #26; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2008 within the Diamond & Pearl series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Daisuke Ito and currently trades at $11.24 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.34 to —.

Card facts

Set
Great Encounters
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#26 / 106
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Daisuke Ito
HP
90
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2008/02/01
Card text

Palkia attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Palkia #26 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Spacial Rend

10

Search your deck for a Stadium card, show it to your opponent, and put it into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward. If there is any Stadium card in play, discard it.

WaterWaterColorless

Transback

40

You may flip a coin. If heads, discard all Energy attached to Palkia and put the Defending Pokémon and all cards attached to it on top of your opponent's deck. Your opponent shuffles his or her deck afterward.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning +20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Palkia price analysis

What drives the current market value of Palkia #26.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $11.24, Normal at $2.81.

At $11.24 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $11.24 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Palkia at a trend of €1.01, an average sold price of €1.81 and a near-mint floor of €0.19.

Price trend

Palkia price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.24▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $11.24

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €1.23, 36.6% below the 30-day average of €1.94.

Latest daily average €0.30 against a trend price of €1.01.

Palkia has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $11.24 to $11.24; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.30
7-day avg€1.23
30-day avg€1.94
Trend price€1.01

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$11.24
All-time low
$11.24
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.24
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.24high $11.24

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Palkia?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Palkia at $11.24 nets roughly $9.45 on eBay, $9.51 on TCGplayer, $10.33 via Cardmarket, $9.71 on Whatnot or $11.24 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.79.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Palkia #26.

$
Best net payout$11.24
Spread across platforms$1.79
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7915.9%$9.45Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.7315.4%$9.51Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.918.1%$10.33Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.24Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5313.6%$9.71Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Palkia?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Palkia #26 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Palkia #26.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.24 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.22 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-48.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.78
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.22
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-48.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Palkia within Great Encounters

By market value Palkia sits at #41 of 68 in Great Encounters (set median $17.30).

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 41%.

The set's top card is Darkrai (#104), valued at $262.42.

Rank in set
#41
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.30
Rarity
Rare
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Great Encounters report →
Value drivers

What makes Palkia valuable

  • Classic-era cards like Palkia (2008) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Palkia is a Water card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Artwork by Daisuke Ito is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At Rare rarity, Palkia is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Palkia

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.23 and €1.94) to time entries and exits.
  • Great Encounters was released in 2008; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Palkia has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Palkia can realise well above the $7.34 low end.
  • For Palkia, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Palkia value questions

How much is Palkia worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $11.24 (low $7.34, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.01.

Will Palkia hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Palkia?

Palkia is a Rare card from Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Palkia?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.24), Normal ($2.81). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Palkia?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.24. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Palkia's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Daisuke Ito also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Palkia cards

Palkia appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Palkia

More from Great Encounters

Similar value cards