Max Potion Pokémon card #164
Secret RareTrainer
Guardians Rising·Sun & Moon series·#164

Max Potion #164

📉 Dip Alert

As card #164 in Guardians Rising, Max Potion is a Secret Rare Trainer card worth about $6.73 ungraded.

Market value
$6.73
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.36
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 14.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Max Potion #164 today, you'd net about
$6.73after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.73Cardmarket $6.04Whatnot $5.70TCGplayer $5.57eBay $5.54

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 14.9%
Cooling off ▼

Max Potion #164 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Max Potion at a glance

  • Trades around $6.73 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket values it at €8.36 (EUR).
  • Secret Rare rarity.
  • 7-day average €9.16; 30-day average €10.76.
  • Guardians Rising, Sun & Moon series, 2017.
Market prices

Max Potion price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Max Potion #164.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$6.73
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.99
Mid
$7.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.36
Avg sold
€10.16
Lowest NM
€2.50
7-day avg
€9.16
30-day avg
€10.76

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Max Potion a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Max Potion #164.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Max Potion #164. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.73
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.73 market value.
Overview

About Max Potion #164

Card #164 of Guardians Rising is Max Potion, a modern-era Trainer card from the Sun & Moon series (2017). It is a Trainer of the Item type, valued by players and collectors.

The card is illustrated by Toyste Beach and currently trades at $6.73 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $4.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Guardians Rising
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#164 / 145
Rarity
Secret Rare
Illustrator
Toyste Beach
Subtype
Item
Released
2017/05/05
Card text

Max Potion attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Max Potion #164 — the playability layer behind the price.

Heal all damage from 1 of your Pokémon. If you do, discard all Energy from that Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Max Potion price analysis

What drives the current market value of Max Potion #164.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($6.73) — 1 version in total.

At $6.73 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$6.73 gives Max Potion real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Max Potion trends at €8.36 on Cardmarket (avg sold €10.16, lowest NM €2.50).

Price trend

Max Potion price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $6.79▼ 0.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $6.73

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €9.16 against a 30-day average of €10.76 (-14.9%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €4.99, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €8.36.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $6.69–$6.79. The most recent snapshot of $6.73 sits 40% up that range, 0.9% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.9%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 1.5%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.99
7-day avg€9.16
30-day avg€10.76
Trend price€8.36

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.04 (+0.6%)
All-time high
$6.79
All-time low
$6.69
Off all-time high
-0.9%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.9%
Max drawdown
-1.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.73
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
40%
low $6.69high $6.79

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Max Potion?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $6.73 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $5.54 via eBay's default tier, $5.57 on TCGplayer, $6.04 on Cardmarket, $5.70 on Whatnot and $6.73 selling directly — a $1.19 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Max Potion #164.

$
Best net payout$6.73
Spread across platforms$1.19
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1917.7%$5.54Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1617.2%$5.57Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6910.2%$6.04Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.73Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0315.4%$5.70Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Max Potion?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Max Potion #164 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Max Potion #164.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.73 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-61.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.86
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-61.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Max Potion within Guardians Rising

Max Potion ranks #35 of 43 tracked Guardians Rising cards by market value, against a set median of $16.79.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 21%.

The set's top card is Sylveon GX (#158), valued at $182.19.

Rank in set
#35
of 43 tracked
Set median
$16.79
Rarity
Secret Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Guardians Rising report →
Value drivers

What makes Max Potion valuable

  • Secret Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Max Potion is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • Modern-era (2017) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Toyste Beach illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Max Potion

  • For Max Potion, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Secret Rare cards; a clean copy of Max Potion can realise well above the $4.99 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Max Potion can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Guardians Rising was released in 2017; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€9.16 and €10.76) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Max Potion value questions

How much is Max Potion worth?

Max Potion trades near $6.73 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $4.99–—; Cardmarket shows €8.36.

Will Max Potion hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Secret Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Max Potion rare?

Max Potion is a Secret Rare card from Guardians Rising (Sun & Moon series, 2017). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Max Potion?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($6.73). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Max Potion sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.73. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Max Potion cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Secret Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Toyste Beach also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Max Potion cards

Max Potion appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Max Potion

More from Guardians Rising

Similar value cards