Sabrina's Golduck Pokémon card #30
RarePokémon
Gym Challenge·Gym series·#30

Sabrina's Golduck #30

🔥 Hot Move📉 Dip Alert

Sabrina's Golduck #30 sits in the Gym series and carries a live market value of $10.57, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$10.57
Cardmarket (EUR)
€16.91
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 12.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Sabrina's Golduck #30 today, you'd net about
$10.57after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.57Cardmarket $9.69Whatnot $9.12TCGplayer $8.92eBay $8.87

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 12.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Sabrina's Golduck #30 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Sabrina's Golduck at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $10.57 (Unlimited).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €16.91.
  • Recent averages: €13.89 (7d), €12.40 (30d).
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • From Gym Challenge (Gym), released 2000.
Market prices

Sabrina's Golduck price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Sabrina's Golduck #30.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$10.57
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.19
Mid
$10.25
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€16.91
Avg sold
€15.01
Lowest NM
€3.90
7-day avg
€13.89
30-day avg
€12.40

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Sabrina's Golduck a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Sabrina's Golduck #30.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Sabrina's Golduck #30. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.57
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.57 market value.
Overview

About Sabrina's Golduck #30

Gym Challenge placed Sabrina's Golduck at #30; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2000 within the Gym series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Unlimited printing sits around $10.57, spanning $7.19–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Gym Challenge
Series
Gym
Number
#30 / 132
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
70
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Psyduck
Pokédex
#55
Released
2000/10/16
Card text

Sabrina's Golduck attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Sabrina's Golduck #30 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicPsychic

Damage Shift

Move 1 damage counter from each of your Pokémon that has any on it to the Defending Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance.)

WaterColorlessColorless

Water Spray

20

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 20 damage plus 20 more damage; if tails, this attack does 20 damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Sabrina's Golduck price analysis

What drives the current market value of Sabrina's Golduck #30.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Unlimited at $10.57.

$10.57 gives Sabrina's Golduck real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$10.57 gives Sabrina's Golduck real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €16.91, with an average sold price of €15.01 and a lowest near-mint ask of €3.90.

Price trend

Sabrina's Golduck price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $32.99▼ 68% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $10.57

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €13.89 against a 30-day average of €12.40 (+12%).

Single-day average: €17.00; Cardmarket trend price €16.91.

Sabrina's Golduck has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $10.57 to $32.99; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 68% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Daily moves average a volatility of 29.2%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 68%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€17.00
7-day avg€13.89
30-day avg€12.40
Trend price€16.91

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.08 (-0.8%)New recorded low
All-time high
$32.99
All-time low
$10.57
Off all-time high
-68%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-68.0%
Max drawdown
-68%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
29.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.57
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $10.57high $32.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Sabrina's Golduck?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $10.57 market translates to a net of about $8.87 (eBay), $8.92 (TCGplayer), $9.69 (Cardmarket), $9.12 (Whatnot) or $10.57 (direct). That $1.70 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Sabrina's Golduck #30.

$
Best net payout$10.57
Spread across platforms$1.70
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7016.1%$8.87Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.6515.6%$8.92Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.888.3%$9.69Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.57Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4513.7%$9.12Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Sabrina's Golduck?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Sabrina's Golduck #30 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Sabrina's Golduck #30.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.57 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.55 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-50.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.20
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.55
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-50.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Sabrina's Golduck within Gym Challenge

By market value Sabrina's Golduck sits at #37 of 54 in Gym Challenge (set median $15.29).

That is 31% below the middle of the set — a top-33% position.

The set's top card is Erika's Venusaur (#4), valued at $779.45.

Rank in set
#37
of 54 tracked
Set median
$15.29
Rarity
Rare
Series
Gym
Full Gym Challenge report →
Value drivers

What makes Sabrina's Golduck valuable

  • Sabrina's Golduck is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Sabrina's Golduck appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its Water typing means Sabrina's Golduck has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • With steady supply, Sabrina's Golduck is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Sabrina's Golduck dates to 2000, and vintage-era supply cannot increase, which underpins long-term collector value.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Sabrina's Golduck

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Unlimited market of $10.57 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Sabrina's Golduck can realise well above the $7.19 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Sabrina's Golduck has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€13.89 and €12.40) to time entries and exits.
  • Gym Challenge was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Sabrina's Golduck value questions

How much is Sabrina's Golduck worth?

Sabrina's Golduck trades near $10.57 on TCGplayer (Unlimited), ranging $7.19–—; Cardmarket shows €16.91.

Is Sabrina's Golduck a good investment?

As a vintage-era Rare card it is trending up in the short term (12.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

What rarity is Sabrina's Golduck?

Sabrina's Golduck is a Rare card from Gym Challenge (Gym series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Sabrina's Golduck have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($10.57). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Sabrina's Golduck sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.57. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Sabrina's Golduck cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Gym set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Sabrina's Golduck

More from Gym Challenge

Similar value cards