Misty's Tentacool Pokémon card #32
Rare HoloPokémon
Gym Heroes·Gym series·#32

Misty's Tentacool #32

📉 Dip Alert

From Gym Heroes, Misty's Tentacool (#32) is a Rare Holo Pokémon card valued at $10.83 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$10.83
Cardmarket (EUR)
€9.88
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 6.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Misty's Tentacool #32 today, you'd net about
$10.83after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.83Cardmarket $9.94Whatnot $9.35TCGplayer $9.15eBay $9.10

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 6.9%
Cooling off ▼

Misty's Tentacool #32 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Misty's Tentacool at a glance

  • Live market value $10.83 for the Unlimited print.
  • Gym Heroes, Gym series, 2000.
  • Rare Holo rarity.
  • Short-term trend -6.9% (7d vs 30d).
  • Cardmarket values it at €9.88 (EUR).
Market prices

Misty's Tentacool price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Misty's Tentacool #32.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$10.83
TCGplayer market
Low
$8.00
Mid
$10.42
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€9.88
Avg sold
€11.25
Lowest NM
€3.90
7-day avg
€10.20
30-day avg
€10.96

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Misty's Tentacool a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Misty's Tentacool #32.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Misty's Tentacool #32. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.83
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.83 market value.
Overview

About Misty's Tentacool #32

Misty's Tentacool is the #32 of 132 card in Gym Heroes, a vintage-era set released in 2000 as part of the Gym series. A Water-type (40 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Ken Sugimori illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $10.83, with listings from $8.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Gym Heroes
Series
Gym
Number
#32 / 132
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
40
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2000/08/14
Card text

Misty's Tentacool attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Misty's Tentacool #32 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Mysterious Light

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Asleep.

WaterColorless

Jellyfish Pod

Search your deck for any number of Pokémon named Tentacool, Tentacruel, Misty's Tentacool, or Misty's Tentacruel. Show those cards to your opponent, then put them into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Misty's Tentacool price analysis

What drives the current market value of Misty's Tentacool #32.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Unlimited at $10.83.

In the $10.83 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $10.83 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Misty's Tentacool trends at €9.88 on Cardmarket (avg sold €11.25, lowest NM €3.90).

Price trend

Misty's Tentacool price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $15.85▼ 31.7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $10.83

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €10.20 against a 30-day average of €10.96 (-6.9%).

Single-day average: €8.40; Cardmarket trend price €9.88.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Misty's Tentacool, with a recorded low of $10.66 and high of $15.91; current value is at 3% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 14.6% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 33%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€8.40
7-day avg€10.20
30-day avg€10.96
Trend price€9.88

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.12 (+1.1%)
All-time high
$15.91
All-time low
$10.66
Off all-time high
-31.9%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-31.7%
Max drawdown
-33%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
14.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.83
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
3%
low $10.66high $15.91

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Misty's Tentacool?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Misty's Tentacool at $10.83 nets roughly $9.10 on eBay, $9.15 on TCGplayer, $9.94 via Cardmarket, $9.35 on Whatnot or $10.83 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.73.

As a rare holo card, Misty's Tentacool sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Misty's Tentacool #32.

$
Best net payout$10.83
Spread across platforms$1.73
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7316.0%$9.10Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.6815.5%$9.15Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.898.2%$9.94Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.83Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4813.7%$9.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Misty's Tentacool?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Misty's Tentacool #32 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Misty's Tentacool #32.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.83 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.80 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-49.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.42
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.80
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-49.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Misty's Tentacool within Gym Heroes

Within Gym Heroes it is the #35 most valuable of 53 tracked cards; the set median is $14.26.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 36%.

The set's top card is Sabrina's Gengar (#14), valued at $515.81.

Rank in set
#35
of 53 tracked
Set median
$14.26
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Gym
Full Gym Heroes report →
Value drivers

What makes Misty's Tentacool valuable

  • Rare Holo status puts Misty's Tentacool among the scarcer pulls in Gym Heroes.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Misty's Tentacool appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Vintage (2000) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Its Water typing means Misty's Tentacool has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Misty's Tentacool

  • Bulk lots of Misty's Tentacool can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Unlimited market of $10.83 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€10.20 and €10.96) to time entries and exits.
  • Gym Heroes was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo cards; a clean copy of Misty's Tentacool can realise well above the $8.00 low end.
FAQ

Misty's Tentacool value questions

How much is Misty's Tentacool worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $10.83 for the Unlimited printing, with a low of $8.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €9.88.

Is Misty's Tentacool a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-6.9%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Misty's Tentacool?

Misty's Tentacool is a Rare Holo card from Gym Heroes (Gym series, 2000). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Misty's Tentacool are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($10.83). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Misty's Tentacool?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.83. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Misty's Tentacool cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the vintage-era Gym set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Misty's Tentacool

More from Gym Heroes

Similar value cards