Jynx Pokémon card #69
CommonPokémon
HeartGold SoulSilver·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#69

Jynx #69

As card #69 in HeartGold SoulSilver, Jynx is a Common Pokémon card worth about $7.10 ungraded.

Market value
$7.10
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.18
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 5.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Jynx #69 today, you'd net about
$7.10after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.10Cardmarket $6.40Whatnot $6.03TCGplayer $5.89eBay $5.86

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 5.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Jynx #69 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Jynx at a glance

  • HeartGold SoulSilver, HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $7.10 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.18.
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • 7-day average €0.21; 30-day average €0.20.
Market prices

Jynx price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Jynx #69.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$7.10
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.15
Mid
$3.77
High
—
Normal
$0.41
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.22
Mid
$0.41
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.18
Avg sold
€0.15
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.21
30-day avg
€0.20

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Jynx a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Jynx #69.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Jynx #69. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.10
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.1 market value.
Overview

About Jynx #69

HeartGold SoulSilver placed Jynx at #69; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2010 within the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Basic.

Midori Harada illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $7.10, with listings from $1.15 to —.

Card lore
“It rocks its body rhythmically. It appears to alter the rhythm depending on how it is feeling.”

Printed flavour text on the HeartGold SoulSilver #69 card.

Card facts

Set
HeartGold SoulSilver
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#69 / 123
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
70
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/02/10
Card text

Jynx attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Jynx #69 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Mimic

Shuffle your hand into your deck. Then, draw a number of cards equal to the number of cards in your opponent’s hand.

PsychicColorless

Lick

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Jynx price analysis

What drives the current market value of Jynx #69.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $7.10, Normal at $0.41.

$7.10 gives Jynx real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$7.10 gives Jynx real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.18, with an average sold price of €0.15 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Jynx price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.10▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $7.10

Recent sales average €0.21 over 7 days versus €0.20 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.15, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.18.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $7.10–$7.10. The most recent snapshot of $7.10 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.15
7-day avg€0.21
30-day avg€0.20
Trend price€0.18

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$7.10
All-time low
$7.10
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.10
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $7.10high $7.10

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Jynx?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.10 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $5.86 via eBay's default tier, $5.89 on TCGplayer, $6.40 on Cardmarket, $6.03 on Whatnot and $7.10 selling directly — a $1.24 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Jynx #69.

$
Best net payout$7.10
Spread across platforms$1.24
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2417.5%$5.86Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2117.0%$5.89Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.719.9%$6.40Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.10Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0715.1%$6.03Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Jynx?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Jynx #69 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Jynx #69.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.10 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.08 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-60.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.18
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.08
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-60.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Jynx within HeartGold SoulSilver

Within HeartGold SoulSilver it is the #95 most valuable of 106 tracked cards; the set median is $20.68.

That is 66% below the middle of the set — a top-11% position.

The set's top card is Gyarados (#123), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#95
of 106 tracked
Set median
$20.68
Rarity
Common
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full HeartGold SoulSilver report →
Value drivers

What makes Jynx valuable

  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Jynx is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Common rarity, Jynx is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Classic-era cards like Jynx (2010) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • With steady supply, Jynx is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Artwork by Midori Harada is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Jynx

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Jynx has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Jynx can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Jynx, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.10 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Jynx can realise well above the $1.15 low end.
FAQ

Jynx value questions

What is the value of Jynx?

Jynx trades near $7.10 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $1.15–—; Cardmarket shows €0.18.

Is Jynx a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+5%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Jynx rare?

Jynx is a Common card from HeartGold SoulSilver (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Jynx have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($7.10), Normal ($0.41). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Jynx?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.10. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Jynx's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Jynx cards

Jynx appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Jynx

More from HeartGold SoulSilver

Similar value cards