Ho-Oh Pokémon card #HGSS01
CommonPokémon
HGSS Black Star Promos·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#HGSS01

Ho-Oh #HGSS01

From HGSS Black Star Promos, Ho-Oh (#HGSS01) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $123.13 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$123.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Ho-Oh #HGSS01 today, you'd net about
$123.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $123.13Cardmarket $116.62Whatnot $109.41TCGplayer $107.13eBay $106.52

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Ho-Oh #HGSS01. Sell on your own schedule.

Ho-Oh at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • From HGSS Black Star Promos (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Live market value $123.13 for the Holofoil print.
  • Common rarity.
Market prices

Ho-Oh price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Ho-Oh #HGSS01.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$123.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$64.00
Mid
$126.75
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Ho-Oh a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Ho-Oh #HGSS01.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Ho-Oh #HGSS01. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$123.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $123.13 market value.
Overview

About Ho-Oh #HGSS01

Printed as #HGSS01 in HGSS Black Star Promos, Ho-Oh belongs to the HeartGold & SoulSilver series and dates to 2010. The card carries 100 HP and Fire typing, with a Basic designation.

Takashi Yamaguchi illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $123.13, with listings from $64.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
HGSS Black Star Promos
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#HGSS01 / 25
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Takashi Yamaguchi
HP
100
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/02/11
Card text

Ho-Oh attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Ho-Oh #HGSS01 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fire

Combustion

20
FireFireColorlessColorless

Sacred Fire

Flip a coin. If heads, choose 1 of your opponent's Pokémon. This attack does 80 damage to that Pokémon. This attack's damage isn't affected by Weakness or Resistance.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Ho-Oh price analysis

What drives the current market value of Ho-Oh #HGSS01.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($123.13) — 1 version in total.

As a $123.13 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $123.13 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

Cardmarket does not list Ho-Oh, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Ho-Oh price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $46.27▲ 166.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $123.13

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $46.27–$123.13. The most recent snapshot of $123.13 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 78.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$123.13
All-time low
$46.27
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+166.1%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
78.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$123.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $46.27high $123.13

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Ho-Oh?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $123.13 market translates to a net of about $106.52 (eBay), $107.13 (TCGplayer), $116.62 (Cardmarket), $109.41 (Whatnot) or $123.13 (direct). That $16.61 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a common card, Ho-Oh sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Ho-Oh #HGSS01.

$
Best net payout$123.13
Spread across platforms$16.61
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$16.6113.5%$106.52Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$16.0013.0%$107.13Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$6.515.3%$116.62Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$123.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$13.7211.1%$109.41Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Ho-Oh?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Ho-Oh #HGSS01 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Ho-Oh #HGSS01.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $123.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $334.94 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $88.55. You need a graded sale of $169.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $149.18 (91.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$107.12
Net as PSA 9
$195.67
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$442.06
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$169.10
Expected value
$256.30
Expected profit
$149.18
91.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Ho-Oh within HGSS Black Star Promos

Ho-Oh ranks #2 of 22 tracked HGSS Black Star Promos cards by market value, against a set median of $46.64.

It sits in the top 95% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Lugia (#HGSS02), valued at $548.79.

Rank in set
#2
of 22 tracked
Set median
$46.64
Rarity
Common
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full HGSS Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Ho-Oh valuable

  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Its Fire typing means Ho-Oh has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • At $123.13 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Ho-Oh is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Takashi Yamaguchi illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Ho-Oh

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $123.13 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Ho-Oh can realise well above the $64.00 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Ho-Oh can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Ho-Oh, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $123.13 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Ho-Oh value questions

What is the value of Ho-Oh?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $123.13 (low $64.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy Ho-Oh?

The card is steady on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Ho-Oh rare?

Ho-Oh is a Common card from HGSS Black Star Promos (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Ho-Oh?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($123.13). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Ho-Oh sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $123.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Ho-Oh's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Takashi Yamaguchi also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Ho-Oh cards

Ho-Oh appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Ho-Oh

More from HGSS Black Star Promos

Similar value cards