Ancient Tomb Pokémon card #87
UncommonTrainer
Hidden Legends·EX series·#87

Ancient Tomb #87

📉 Dip Alert

Ancient Tomb #87 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $11.56, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$11.56
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.06
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 19.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Ancient Tomb #87 today, you'd net about
$11.56after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.56Cardmarket $10.63Whatnot $10.00TCGplayer $9.79eBay $9.73

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 19.5%
Cooling off ▼

Ancient Tomb #87 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Ancient Tomb at a glance

  • From Hidden Legends (EX), released 2004.
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • 7-day average €1.03; 30-day average €1.28.
  • Trades around $11.56 on TCGplayer.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1.06.
Market prices

Ancient Tomb price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Ancient Tomb #87.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.56
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.26
Mid
$53.74
High
—
Normal
$4.25
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.40
Mid
$5.87
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.06
Avg sold
€1.25
Lowest NM
€0.15
7-day avg
€1.03
30-day avg
€1.28

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Ancient Tomb a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Ancient Tomb #87.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Ancient Tomb #87. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.56
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.56 market value.
Overview

About Ancient Tomb #87

Printed as #87 in Hidden Legends, Ancient Tomb belongs to the EX series and dates to 2004. This Trainer (Stadium) is used in decks as well as collections.

The card is illustrated by Ken Ikuji and currently trades at $11.56 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.26 to —.

Card facts

Set
Hidden Legends
Series
EX
Number
#87 / 101
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Ken Ikuji
Subtype
Stadium
Released
2004/06/01
Card text

Ancient Tomb attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Ancient Tomb #87 — the playability layer behind the price.

This card stays in play when you play it. Discard this card if another Stadium card comes into play. Don't apply Weakness for all Pokémon in play (excluding Pokémon-ex and Pokémon that has an owner in its name).

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Ancient Tomb price analysis

What drives the current market value of Ancient Tomb #87.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($11.56), Normal ($4.25).

In the $11.56 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $11.56 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Ancient Tomb at a trend of €1.06, an average sold price of €1.25 and a near-mint floor of €0.15.

Price trend

Ancient Tomb price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.56▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $11.56

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €1.03 against a 30-day average of €1.28 (-19.5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €3.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €1.06.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Ancient Tomb, with a recorded low of $11.56 and high of $11.56; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.00
7-day avg€1.03
30-day avg€1.28
Trend price€1.06

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$11.56
All-time low
$11.56
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.56
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.56high $11.56

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Ancient Tomb?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Ancient Tomb at $11.56 nets roughly $9.73 on eBay, $9.79 on TCGplayer, $10.63 via Cardmarket, $10.00 on Whatnot or $11.56 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.83.

As a uncommon card, Ancient Tomb sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Ancient Tomb #87.

$
Best net payout$11.56
Spread across platforms$1.83
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8315.8%$9.73Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.7715.3%$9.79Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.938.0%$10.63Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.56Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5613.5%$10.00Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Ancient Tomb?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Ancient Tomb #87 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Ancient Tomb #87.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.56 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.54 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-47.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.06
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.54
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-47.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Ancient Tomb within Hidden Legends

By market value Ancient Tomb sits at #88 of 97 in Hidden Legends (set median $27.32).

That is 58% below the middle of the set — a top-10% position.

The set's top card is Dark Celebi (#4), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#88
of 97 tracked
Set median
$27.32
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Hidden Legends report →
Value drivers

What makes Ancient Tomb valuable

  • Ken Ikuji illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Uncommon is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • This Trainer appeals to players completing decks and collectors completing sets.
  • Ancient Tomb comes from the classic era (2004), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Ancient Tomb

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.56 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Ancient Tomb has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Ancient Tomb can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Ancient Tomb can realise well above the $7.26 low end.
  • For Ancient Tomb, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Ancient Tomb value questions

How much is Ancient Tomb worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $11.56 (low $7.26, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.06.

Should I buy Ancient Tomb?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Ancient Tomb?

Ancient Tomb is a Uncommon card from Hidden Legends (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Ancient Tomb are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.56), Normal ($4.25). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Ancient Tomb?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.56. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Ancient Tomb cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Ken Ikuji also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Ancient Tomb

More from Hidden Legends

Similar value cards