Clamperl Pokémon card #58
CommonPokémon
Hidden Legends·EX series·#58

Clamperl #58

📉 Dip Alert

As card #58 in Hidden Legends, Clamperl is a Common Pokémon card worth about $21.70 ungraded.

Market value
$21.70
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.19
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 40.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Clamperl #58 today, you'd net about
$21.70after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $21.70Cardmarket $20.27Whatnot $19.03TCGplayer $18.63eBay $18.52

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 40.7%
Cooling off ▼

Clamperl #58 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Clamperl at a glance

  • From Hidden Legends (EX), released 2004.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.19 (EUR).
  • Common rarity.
  • Short-term trend -40.7% (7d vs 30d).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $21.70 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Clamperl price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Clamperl #58.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$21.70
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.99
Mid
$18.06
High
—
Normal
$0.52
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.15
Mid
$0.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.19
Avg sold
€0.25
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.16
30-day avg
€0.27

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Clamperl a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Clamperl #58.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Clamperl #58. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$21.70
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $21.7 market value.
Overview

About Clamperl #58

Card #58 of Hidden Legends is Clamperl, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2004). A Water-type (40 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Kagemaru Himeno; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $21.70, spanning $7.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Hidden Legends
Series
EX
Number
#58 / 101
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
40
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2004/06/01
Card text

Clamperl attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Clamperl #58 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Exoskeleton

Any damage done to Clamperl by attacks is reduced by 10 (after applying Weakness and Resistance).

WaterColorless

Bubble

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Exoskeleton
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Clamperl price analysis

What drives the current market value of Clamperl #58.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($21.70), Normal ($0.52).

A $21.70 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $21.70, Clamperl draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.19, with an average sold price of €0.25 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Clamperl price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $20.11▲ 7.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $21.70

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.16, 40.7% below the 30-day average of €0.27.

Single-day average: €0.15; Cardmarket trend price €0.19.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Clamperl, with a recorded low of $20.11 and high of $21.70; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.7%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.15
7-day avg€0.16
30-day avg€0.27
Trend price€0.19

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$21.70
All-time low
$20.11
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.9%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$21.70
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $20.11high $21.70

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Clamperl?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $21.70 market translates to a net of about $18.52 (eBay), $18.63 (TCGplayer), $20.27 (Cardmarket), $19.03 (Whatnot) or $21.70 (direct). That $3.18 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Clamperl #58.

$
Best net payout$21.70
Spread across platforms$3.18
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.1814.6%$18.52Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.0714.1%$18.63Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.446.6%$20.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$21.70Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.6712.3%$19.03Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Clamperl?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Clamperl #58 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Clamperl #58.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $21.70 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $7.20 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $67.68 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-18.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$18.88
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$26.08
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$67.68
Expected value
$7.34
Expected profit
—
-18.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Clamperl within Hidden Legends

Within Hidden Legends it is the #64 most valuable of 97 tracked cards; the set median is $27.32.

That is 21% below the middle of the set — a top-35% position.

The set's top card is Dark Celebi (#4), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#64
of 97 tracked
Set median
$27.32
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Hidden Legends report →
Value drivers

What makes Clamperl valuable

  • Priced at $21.70 with steady supply, Clamperl sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Clamperl is a Water card with 40 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Clamperl is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Classic-era cards like Clamperl (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Clamperl

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Clamperl has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Hidden Legends was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Clamperl can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $21.70 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.16 and €0.27) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Clamperl value questions

What is the value of Clamperl?

The current TCGplayer market value is $21.70 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $7.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.19.

Should I buy Clamperl?

Short-term momentum is softening (-40.7%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Clamperl?

Clamperl is a Common card from Hidden Legends (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Clamperl are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($21.70), Normal ($0.52). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Clamperl sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $21.70. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Clamperl's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Clamperl cards

Clamperl appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Clamperl

More from Hidden Legends

Similar value cards