Kyogre ex Pokémon card #94
RarePokémon
Hidden Legends·EX series·#94

Kyogre ex #94

💎 Grail Card🔥 Hot Move

Kyogre ex #94 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $250.00, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$250.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1,611.22
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 283.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Kyogre ex #94 today, you'd net about
$250.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $250.00Cardmarket $237.15Whatnot $222.45TCGplayer $217.83eBay $216.58

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 283.5%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Kyogre ex #94 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Kyogre ex at a glance

  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1,611.22.
  • Live market value $250.00 for the Holofoil print.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Hidden Legends, EX series, 2004.
  • Recent averages: €2,347.70 (7d), €612.19 (30d).
Market prices

Kyogre ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Kyogre ex #94.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$250.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$799.99
Mid
$881.08
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1,611.22
Avg sold
€150.17
Lowest NM
€14.99
7-day avg
€2,347.70
30-day avg
€612.19

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Kyogre ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Kyogre ex #94.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Kyogre ex #94. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$250.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $250 market value.
Overview

About Kyogre ex #94

Card #94 of Hidden Legends is Kyogre ex, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2004). The card carries 100 HP and Water typing, with a Basic/ex designation.

Hikaru Koike illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $250.00, with listings from $799.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Hidden Legends
Series
EX
Number
#94 / 101
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Hikaru Koike
HP
100
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic, ex
Pokédex
#382
Released
2004/06/01
Card text

Kyogre ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Kyogre ex #94 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Mark of Antiquity

As long as Kyogre ex is your Active Pokémon, each player's Groudon ex and Rayquaza ex can't attack.

ColorlessColorless

Water Arrow

Choose 1 of your opponent's Pokémon. This attack does 20 damage to that Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

WaterWaterColorless

Super Tidal Wave

50+

You may show your hand to your opponent. If you do, this attack does 50 damage plus 10 more damage for each Energy card in your hand. After doing damage, shuffle the Energy cards back into your deck.

When Pokémon-ex has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Mark of Antiquity
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Kyogre ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Kyogre ex #94.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $250.00.

As a $250.00 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $250.00 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

In EUR, Kyogre ex trends at €1,611.22 on Cardmarket (avg sold €150.17, lowest NM €14.99).

Price trend

Kyogre ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $250.00▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $250.00

Recent sales average €2,347.70 over 7 days versus €612.19 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+283.5%).

Single-day average: €50.00; Cardmarket trend price €1,611.22.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Kyogre ex, with a recorded low of $250.00 and high of $250.00; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€50.00
7-day avg€2,347.70
30-day avg€612.19
Trend price€1,611.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$250.00
All-time low
$250.00
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$250.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $250.00high $250.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Kyogre ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $250.00 market translates to a net of about $216.58 (eBay), $217.83 (TCGplayer), $237.15 (Cardmarket), $222.45 (Whatnot) or $250.00 (direct). That $33.42 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Kyogre ex #94.

$
Best net payout$250.00
Spread across platforms$33.42
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$33.4213.4%$216.58Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$32.1712.9%$217.83Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$12.855.1%$237.15Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$250.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$27.5511.0%$222.45Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Kyogre ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Kyogre ex #94 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Kyogre ex #94.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $250.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $830.00 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $264.50. You need a graded sale of $295.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $394.48 (136.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$217.50
Net as PSA 9
$482.00
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,047.50
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$295.98
Expected value
$611.98
Expected profit
$394.48
136.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Kyogre ex within Hidden Legends

By market value Kyogre ex sits at #6 of 97 in Hidden Legends (set median $27.32).

That is 815% above the middle of the set — a top-95% position.

The set's top card is Dark Celebi (#4), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#6
of 97 tracked
Set median
$27.32
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Hidden Legends report →
Value drivers

What makes Kyogre ex valuable

  • Classic-era (2004) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Artwork by Hikaru Koike is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At $250.00 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its rarely listed status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • At Rare rarity, Kyogre ex is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Kyogre ex is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Kyogre ex

  • Bulk lots of Kyogre ex can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Kyogre ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Kyogre ex, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $250.00 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $250.00 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Kyogre ex value questions

How much is Kyogre ex worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $250.00 (low $799.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1,611.22.

Should I buy Kyogre ex?

As a classic-era Rare card it is trending up in the short term (283.5% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

What rarity is Kyogre ex?

Kyogre ex is a Rare card from Hidden Legends (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Kyogre ex?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($250.00). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Kyogre ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $250.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Kyogre ex?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Hikaru Koike also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Kyogre ex cards

Kyogre ex appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Kyogre ex

More from Hidden Legends

Similar value cards