React Energy Pokémon card #82
UncommonEnergy
Legend Maker·EX series·#82

React Energy #82

🔥 Hot Move

As card #82 in Legend Maker, React Energy is a Uncommon Energy card worth about $7.27 ungraded.

Market value
$7.27
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.44
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 71.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell React Energy #82 today, you'd net about
$7.27after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.27Cardmarket $6.56Whatnot $6.18TCGplayer $6.04eBay $6.01

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 71.8%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for React Energy #82 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

React Energy at a glance

  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • Trades around $7.27 on TCGplayer.
  • 7-day average €0.67; 30-day average €0.39.
  • From Legend Maker (EX), released 2006.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.44 (EUR).
Market prices

React Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for React Energy #82.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$7.27
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.02
Mid
$7.63
High
—
Normal
$0.67
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.20
Mid
$0.65
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.44
Avg sold
€0.54
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.67
30-day avg
€0.39

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this React Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for React Energy #82.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for React Energy #82. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.27
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.27 market value.
Overview

About React Energy #82

Printed as #82 in Legend Maker, React Energy belongs to the EX series and dates to 2006. As a Energy card (Special), it is a staple for deck builders and set collectors alike.

The card is illustrated by Takumi Akabane and currently trades at $7.27 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $3.02 to —.

Card facts

Set
Legend Maker
Series
EX
Number
#82 / 92
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Takumi Akabane
Subtype
Special
Released
2006/02/13
Card text

React Energy attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for React Energy #82 — the playability layer behind the price.

React Energy provides Colorless Energy.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

React Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of React Energy #82.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($7.27), Normal ($0.67).

$7.27 gives React Energy real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $7.27 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.44, with an average sold price of €0.54 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

React Energy price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $6.73▲ 8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $7.27

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €0.67 against a 30-day average of €0.39 (+71.8%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.20, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.44.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $6.73–$7.27. The most recent snapshot of $7.27 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 3.8% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.20
7-day avg€0.67
30-day avg€0.39
Trend price€0.44

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$7.27
All-time low
$6.73
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+8.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.27
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $6.73high $7.27

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling React Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.27 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.01 via eBay's default tier, $6.04 on TCGplayer, $6.56 on Cardmarket, $6.18 on Whatnot and $7.27 selling directly — a $1.26 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for React Energy #82.

$
Best net payout$7.27
Spread across platforms$1.26
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2617.4%$6.01Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2316.9%$6.04Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.719.8%$6.56Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.27Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0915.0%$6.18Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade React Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading React Energy #82 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for React Energy #82.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.27 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-59.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.32
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.24
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-59.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

React Energy within Legend Maker

Within Legend Maker it is the #86 most valuable of 88 tracked cards; the set median is $39.14.

That is 81% below the middle of the set — a top-3% position.

The set's top card is Regirock Star (#91), valued at $799.00.

Rank in set
#86
of 88 tracked
Set median
$39.14
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Legend Maker report →
Value drivers

What makes React Energy valuable

  • With steady supply, React Energy is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • The Takumi Akabane artwork gives React Energy appeal beyond pure playability.
  • React Energy is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • React Energy is a Energy, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • Classic-era (2006) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling React Energy

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $7.27 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of React Energy can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of React Energy can realise well above the $3.02 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.67 and €0.39) to time entries and exits.
  • For React Energy, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

React Energy value questions

What is the value of React Energy?

The current TCGplayer market value is $7.27 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $3.02 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.44.

Should I buy React Energy?

Short-term momentum is rising (+71.8%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is React Energy rare?

React Energy is a Uncommon card from Legend Maker (EX series, 2006). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does React Energy have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($7.27), Normal ($0.67). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell React Energy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.27. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does React Energy cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by Takumi Akabane also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse React Energy

More from Legend Maker

Similar value cards