Pikachu VMAX Pokémon card #TG29
Secret RarePokémon
Lost Origin Trainer Gallery·Sword & Shield series·#TG29

Pikachu VMAX #TG29

📉 Dip Alert

Pikachu VMAX is card #TG29 from Lost Origin Trainer Gallery, a Secret Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $24.30 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$24.30
Cardmarket (EUR)
€12.24
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 12.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pikachu VMAX #TG29 today, you'd net about
$24.30after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $24.30Cardmarket $22.74Whatnot $21.35TCGplayer $20.90eBay $20.78

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 12.8%
Cooling off ▼

Pikachu VMAX #TG29 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pikachu VMAX at a glance

  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €12.24.
  • From Lost Origin Trainer Gallery (Sword & Shield), released 2022.
  • Short-term trend -12.8% (7d vs 30d).
  • Secret Rare rarity.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $24.30 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Pikachu VMAX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pikachu VMAX #TG29.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$24.30
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.70
Mid
$25.83
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€12.24
Avg sold
€18.80
Lowest NM
€9.95
7-day avg
€15.85
30-day avg
€18.18

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pikachu VMAX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pikachu VMAX #TG29.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pikachu VMAX #TG29. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$24.30
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $24.3 market value.
Overview

About Pikachu VMAX #TG29

Pikachu VMAX is the #TG29 of 30 card in Lost Origin Trainer Gallery, a contemporary set released in 2022 as part of the Sword & Shield series. It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 310 HP, printed as VMAX.

The card is illustrated by an uncredited illustrator and currently trades at $24.30 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $19.70 to —.

Card facts

Set
Lost Origin Trainer Gallery
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#TG29 / 30
Rarity
Secret Rare
HP
310
Type
Lightning
Subtype
VMAX
Evolves from
Pikachu V
Released
2022/09/09
Card text

Pikachu VMAX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pikachu VMAX #TG29 — the playability layer behind the price.

LightningLightningLightning

G-Max Volt Tackle

120+

You may discard all Energy from this Pokémon. If you do, this attack does 150 more damage.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Pikachu VMAX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pikachu VMAX #TG29.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($24.30) — 1 version in total.

A $24.30 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

This $24.30 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €12.24, with an average sold price of €18.80 and a lowest near-mint ask of €9.95.

Price trend

Pikachu VMAX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $24.63▼ 1.3% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $24.30

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €15.85 against a 30-day average of €18.18 (-12.8%).

Single-day average: €12.06; Cardmarket trend price €12.24.

Pikachu VMAX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $24.30 to $24.65; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 1.4% below the high set October 21, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1.4%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€12.06
7-day avg€15.85
30-day avg€18.18
Trend price€12.24

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.35 (-1.4%)New recorded low
All-time high
$24.65
All-time low
$24.30
Off all-time high
-1.4%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.3%
Max drawdown
-1.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$24.30
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $24.30high $24.65

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pikachu VMAX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $24.30 market translates to a net of about $20.78 (eBay), $20.90 (TCGplayer), $22.74 (Cardmarket), $21.35 (Whatnot) or $24.30 (direct). That $3.52 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pikachu VMAX #TG29.

$
Best net payout$24.30
Spread across platforms$3.52
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.5214.5%$20.78Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.4014.0%$20.90Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.576.4%$22.74Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$24.30Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.9512.1%$21.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pikachu VMAX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pikachu VMAX #TG29 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pikachu VMAX #TG29.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $24.30 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $12.85 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $70.28 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-13.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$21.14
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$33.99
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$70.28
Expected value
$12.30
Expected profit
—
-13.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pikachu VMAX within Lost Origin Trainer Gallery

Within Lost Origin Trainer Gallery it is the #7 most valuable of 19 tracked cards; the set median is $12.51.

That is 94% above the middle of the set — a top-68% position.

The set's top card is Pikachu V (#TG16), valued at $107.10.

Rank in set
#7
of 19 tracked
Set median
$12.51
Rarity
Secret Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Lost Origin Trainer Gallery report →
Value drivers

What makes Pikachu VMAX valuable

  • Its Lightning typing means Pikachu VMAX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • At $24.30 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Pikachu VMAX is a contemporary card (2022), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • As a Secret Rare, Pikachu VMAX sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pikachu VMAX

  • Bulk lots of Pikachu VMAX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Lost Origin Trainer Gallery was released in 2022; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Pikachu VMAX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€15.85 and €18.18) to time entries and exits.
  • For Pikachu VMAX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Pikachu VMAX value questions

What is Pikachu VMAX #TG29 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $24.30 (low $19.70, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €12.24.

Should I buy Pikachu VMAX?

Short-term momentum is softening (-12.8%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Pikachu VMAX?

Pikachu VMAX is a Secret Rare card from Lost Origin Trainer Gallery (Sword & Shield series, 2022). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Pikachu VMAX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($24.30). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Pikachu VMAX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $24.30. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Pikachu VMAX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Secret Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pikachu VMAX cards

Pikachu VMAX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pikachu VMAX

More from Lost Origin Trainer Gallery

Similar value cards