Alakazam Pokémon card #3
UnknownPokémon
MEP Black Star Promos·Mega Evolution series·#3

Alakazam #3

From MEP Black Star Promos, Alakazam (#3) is a Unknown Pokémon card valued at $20.76 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$20.76
Cardmarket (EUR)
€20.61
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 8.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Alakazam #3 today, you'd net about
$20.76after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $20.76Cardmarket $19.37Whatnot $18.20TCGplayer $17.81eBay $17.71

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 8.5%
Cooling off ▼

Alakazam #3 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Alakazam at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €20.61 (EUR).
  • Trades around $20.76 on TCGplayer.
  • Rarity: Unknown.
  • From MEP Black Star Promos (Mega Evolution), released 2025.
  • Recent averages: €19.08 (7d), €20.85 (30d).
Market prices

Alakazam price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Alakazam #3.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/30.

Holofoiltop
$20.76
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.00
Mid
$21.46
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€20.61
Avg sold
€19.23
Lowest NM
€9.85
7-day avg
€19.08
30-day avg
€20.85

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/30.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Alakazam a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Alakazam #3.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Alakazam #3. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$20.76
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $20.76 market value.
Overview

About Alakazam #3

MEP Black Star Promos placed Alakazam at #3; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2025 within the Mega Evolution series. The card carries 140 HP and Psychic typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

The card is illustrated by cochi8i and currently trades at $20.76 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $19.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
MEP Black Star Promos
Series
Mega Evolution
Number
#3
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
cochi8i
HP
140
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 2
Released
2025/09/26
Card text

Alakazam attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Alakazam #3 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Psychic Draw

Once during your turn, when you play this Pokémon from your hand to evolve 1 of your Pokémon, you may use this Ability. Draw 3 cards.

Psychic

Powerful Hand

Place 2 damage counters on your opponent's Active Pokémon for each card in your hand.

Battle stats

Weakness
Darkness ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Psychic Draw
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Alakazam price analysis

What drives the current market value of Alakazam #3.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($20.76).

This $20.76 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $20.76 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €20.61, with an average sold price of €19.23 and a lowest near-mint ask of €9.85.

Price trend

Alakazam price history & movement

Price history begins 2026-10-30 at $20.76. History builds automatically each time the dataset is refreshed, so this chart fills in over the coming days.

Recent sales average €19.08 over 7 days versus €20.85 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-8.5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €9.99, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €20.61.

Tracking history for Alakazam begins October 30, 2026 with a recorded market value of $20.76; the high/low, drawdown and volatility fingerprint builds from the second daily snapshot.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.99
7-day avg€19.08
30-day avg€20.85
Trend price€20.61
Sell this card

How much would you net selling Alakazam?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $20.76 market translates to a net of about $17.71 (eBay), $17.81 (TCGplayer), $19.37 (Cardmarket), $18.20 (Whatnot) or $20.76 (direct). That $3.05 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Alakazam #3.

$
Best net payout$20.76
Spread across platforms$3.05
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.0514.7%$17.71Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.9514.2%$17.81Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.396.7%$19.37Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$20.76Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.5612.3%$18.20Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Alakazam?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Alakazam #3 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Alakazam #3.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $20.76 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $5.15 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $66.74 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-20.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$18.06
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$23.21
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$66.74
Expected value
$5.55
Expected profit
—
-20.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Alakazam within MEP Black Star Promos

Within MEP Black Star Promos it is the #15 most valuable of 56 tracked cards; the set median is $11.30.

It sits in the top 75% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Paradise Resort (#92), valued at $389.99.

Rank in set
#15
of 56 tracked
Set median
$11.30
Rarity
Unknown
Series
Mega Evolution
Full MEP Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Alakazam valuable

  • Alakazam is a Unknown, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Artwork by cochi8i is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Alakazam is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • A $20.76 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Alakazam is a contemporary card (2025), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Alakazam

  • Bulk lots of Alakazam can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $20.76 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€19.08 and €20.85) to time entries and exits.
  • For Alakazam, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $20.76 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Alakazam value questions

What is the value of Alakazam?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $20.76 (low $19.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €20.61.

Will Alakazam hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-8.5%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Alakazam rare?

Alakazam is a Unknown card from MEP Black Star Promos (Mega Evolution series, 2025). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Alakazam have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($20.76). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Alakazam sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $20.76. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Alakazam cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the contemporary Mega Evolution set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by cochi8i also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Alakazam cards

Alakazam appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Alakazam

More from MEP Black Star Promos

Similar value cards