Mesprit Pokémon card #14
Rare HoloPokémon
Mysterious Treasures·Diamond & Pearl series·#14

Mesprit #14

🔥 Hot Move

From Mysterious Treasures, Mesprit (#14) is a Rare Holo Pokémon card valued at $27.35 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$27.35
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.57
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 12.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Mesprit #14 today, you'd net about
$27.35after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $27.35Cardmarket $25.63Whatnot $24.07TCGplayer $23.56eBay $23.43

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 12.1%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Mesprit #14 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Mesprit at a glance

  • Live market value $27.35 for the Holofoil print.
  • Short-term trend 12.1% (7d vs 30d).
  • Rare Holo rarity.
  • From Mysterious Treasures (Diamond & Pearl), released 2007.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €4.57.
Market prices

Mesprit price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Mesprit #14.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$27.35
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.70
Mid
$26.74
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$13.91
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.00
Mid
$14.67
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.57
Avg sold
€4.32
Lowest NM
€0.45
7-day avg
€4.90
30-day avg
€4.37

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Mesprit a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Mesprit #14.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Mesprit #14. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$27.35
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $27.35 market value.
Overview

About Mesprit #14

Mesprit is the #14 of 123 card in Mysterious Treasures, a classic-era set released in 2007 as part of the Diamond & Pearl series. The card carries 60 HP and Psychic typing, with a Basic designation.

Ryo Ueda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $27.35, with listings from $10.70 to —.

Card lore
“Known as "The Being of Emotion." It taught humans the nobility of sorrow, pain, and joy.”

Printed flavour text on the Mysterious Treasures #14 card.

Card facts

Set
Mysterious Treasures
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#14 / 123
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
60
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#481
Released
2007/08/01
Card text

Mesprit attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Mesprit #14 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Upper Material

If you have Uxie and Azelf in play, the Retreat Cost for each Uxie, Mesprit, and Azelf (both yours and your opponent's) is 0.

PsychicColorless

Teleportation Burst

30

You may switch Mesprit with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic +20
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Upper Material
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Mesprit price analysis

What drives the current market value of Mesprit #14.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($27.35), Reverse Holofoil ($13.91) — 2 versions in total.

A $27.35 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $27.35, Mesprit draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

In EUR, Mesprit trends at €4.57 on Cardmarket (avg sold €4.32, lowest NM €0.45).

Price trend

Mesprit price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $24.98▲ 9.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $27.35

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €4.90 against a 30-day average of €4.37 (+12.1%).

Latest daily average €4.50 against a trend price of €4.57.

Mesprit has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $24.98 to $27.35; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 2.4% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.50
7-day avg€4.90
30-day avg€4.37
Trend price€4.57

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$27.35
All-time low
$24.98
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+9.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$27.35
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $24.98high $27.35

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Mesprit?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $27.35 market translates to a net of about $23.43 (eBay), $23.56 (TCGplayer), $25.63 (Cardmarket), $24.07 (Whatnot) or $27.35 (direct). That $3.92 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Mesprit #14.

$
Best net payout$27.35
Spread across platforms$3.92
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.9214.3%$23.43Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.7913.8%$23.56Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.726.3%$25.63Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$27.35Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.2812.0%$24.07Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Mesprit?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Mesprit #14 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Mesprit #14.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $27.35 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $19.50 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $73.32 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-8.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$23.79
Net as PSA 9
$2.83
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$43.29
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$73.32
Expected value
$18.11
Expected profit
—
-8.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Mesprit within Mysterious Treasures

Within Mysterious Treasures it is the #21 most valuable of 69 tracked cards; the set median is $10.78.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 71%.

The set's top card is Lucario (#122), valued at $216.04.

Rank in set
#21
of 69 tracked
Set median
$10.78
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Mysterious Treasures report →
Value drivers

What makes Mesprit valuable

  • The Ryo Ueda artwork gives Mesprit appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At $27.35 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Mesprit is a Psychic card with 60 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Classic-era cards like Mesprit (2007) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Rare Holo is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Mesprit

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€4.90 and €4.37) to time entries and exits.
  • Mysterious Treasures was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $27.35 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Mesprit has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Mesprit, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Mesprit value questions

How much is Mesprit worth?

Mesprit trades near $27.35 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $10.70–—; Cardmarket shows €4.57.

Will Mesprit hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+12.1%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Mesprit?

Mesprit is a Rare Holo card from Mysterious Treasures (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Mesprit have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($27.35), Reverse Holofoil ($13.91). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Mesprit?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $27.35. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Mesprit cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Mesprit cards

Mesprit appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Mesprit

More from Mysterious Treasures

Similar value cards