Houndour Pokémon card #43
UncommonPokémon
Neo Destiny·Neo series·#43

Houndour #43

📉 Dip Alert

As card #43 in Neo Destiny, Houndour is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $7.19 ungraded.

Market value
$7.19
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.59
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 53.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Houndour #43 today, you'd net about
$7.19after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.19Cardmarket $6.48Whatnot $6.11TCGplayer $5.97eBay $5.94

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 53.2%
Cooling off ▼

Houndour #43 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Houndour at a glance

  • Neo Destiny, Neo series, 2002.
  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
  • Cardmarket values it at €4.59 (EUR).
  • Live market value $7.19 for the Unlimited print.
  • Short-term trend -53.2% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Houndour price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Houndour #43.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$7.19
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.50
Mid
$7.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.59
Avg sold
€6.55
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€2.65
30-day avg
€5.66

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Houndour a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Houndour #43.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Houndour #43. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.19
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.19 market value.
Overview

About Houndour #43

Neo Destiny placed Houndour at #43; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2002 within the Neo series. It is a Darkness-type Pokémon with 40 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Yukiko Baba and currently trades at $7.19 for the Unlimited printing, with a low-to-high range of $4.50 to —.

Card lore
“When night falls, the air fills with the eerie cries of this Pokémon as it stakes out its territory.”

Printed flavour text on the Neo Destiny #43 card.

Card facts

Set
Neo Destiny
Series
Neo
Number
#43 / 105
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Yukiko Baba
HP
40
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#228
Released
2002/02/28
Card text

Houndour attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Houndour #43 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Corner

The Defending Pokémon can't retreat during your opponent's next turn.

ColorlessColorless

Lunge

30

Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Resistance
Psychic -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Houndour price analysis

What drives the current market value of Houndour #43.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Unlimited ($7.19) — 1 version in total.

In the $7.19 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $7.19 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.59, with an average sold price of €6.55 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.20.

Price trend

Houndour price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $24.50▼ 70.7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $7.19

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €2.65, 53.2% below the 30-day average of €5.66.

The most recent 24-hour average is €1.98, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €4.59.

Houndour has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $7.16 to $24.50; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 70.7% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 30.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 70.8% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.98
7-day avg€2.65
30-day avg€5.66
Trend price€4.59

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$24.50
All-time low
$7.16
Off all-time high
-70.7%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-70.7%
Max drawdown
-70.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
30.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.19
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $7.16high $24.50

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Houndour?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $7.19 market translates to a net of about $5.94 (eBay), $5.97 (TCGplayer), $6.48 (Cardmarket), $6.11 (Whatnot) or $7.19 (direct). That $1.25 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a uncommon card, Houndour sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Houndour #43.

$
Best net payout$7.19
Spread across platforms$1.25
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2517.4%$5.94Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2216.9%$5.97Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.719.9%$6.48Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.19Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0815.1%$6.11Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Houndour?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Houndour #43 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Houndour #43.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.19 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.17 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-59.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.26
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.17
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-59.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Houndour within Neo Destiny

Within Neo Destiny it is the #60 most valuable of 71 tracked cards; the set median is $26.66.

That is 73% below the middle of the set — a top-17% position.

The set's top card is Shining Celebi (#106), valued at $1,801.00.

Rank in set
#60
of 71 tracked
Set median
$26.66
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Neo
Full Neo Destiny report →
Value drivers

What makes Houndour valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Houndour is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Artwork by Yukiko Baba is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a 2002 vintage card, Houndour benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
  • Houndour is a Darkness card with 40 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • With steady supply, Houndour is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Houndour

  • Bulk lots of Houndour can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Houndour, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Unlimited prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€2.65 and €5.66) to time entries and exits.
  • Neo Destiny was released in 2002; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Houndour has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Houndour value questions

How much is Houndour worth?

Live pricing puts the Unlimited print at $7.19 (low $4.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €4.59.

Is Houndour a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the vintage-era Neo set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Houndour?

Houndour is a Uncommon card from Neo Destiny (Neo series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Houndour?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($7.19). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Houndour?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.19. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Houndour's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the vintage-era Neo set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Yukiko Baba also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Houndour cards

Houndour appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Houndour

More from Neo Destiny

Similar value cards