Steelix Pokémon card #15
RarePokémon
Neo Genesis·Neo series·#15

Steelix #15

📉 Dip Alert

As card #15 in Neo Genesis, Steelix is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $149.75 ungraded.

Market value
$149.75
Cardmarket (EUR)
€42.47
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 40.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Steelix #15 today, you'd net about
$149.75after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $149.75Cardmarket $141.91Whatnot $133.13TCGplayer $130.36eBay $129.61

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 40.0%
Cooling off ▼

Steelix #15 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Steelix at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $149.75 (1st Edition Holofoil).
  • 7-day average €58.21; 30-day average €97.01.
  • From Neo Genesis (Neo), released 2000.
  • Cardmarket trend price €42.47.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
Market prices

Steelix price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Steelix #15.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

1st Edition Holofoiltop
$149.75
TCGplayer market
Low
$139.90
Mid
$199.99
High
—
Unlimited Holofoil
$53.14
TCGplayer market
Low
$34.64
Mid
$53.09
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€42.47
Avg sold
€109.16
Lowest NM
€2.49
7-day avg
€58.21
30-day avg
€97.01

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Steelix a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Steelix #15.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Steelix #15. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$149.75
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $149.75 market value.
Overview

About Steelix #15

Neo Genesis placed Steelix at #15; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2000 within the Neo series. A Metal-type (110 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Ken Sugimori illustrated this card. Its 1st Edition Holofoil printing is priced near $149.75, with listings from $139.90 to —.

Card facts

Set
Neo Genesis
Series
Neo
Number
#15 / 111
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
110
Type
Metal
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Onix
Released
2000/12/16
Card text

Steelix attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Steelix #15 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

Tackle

20
MetalColorlessColorless

Tail Crush

30+

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 30 damage plus 20 more damage; if tails, this attack does 30 damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Grass -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Steelix price analysis

What drives the current market value of Steelix #15.

There are 2 tracked printings here — 1st Edition Holofoil at $149.75, Unlimited Holofoil at $53.14.

As a $149.75 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

$149.75 places Steelix in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

Cardmarket values Steelix at a trend of €42.47, an average sold price of €109.16 and a near-mint floor of €2.49.

Price trend

Steelix price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $149.75▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $149.75

Recent sales average €58.21 over 7 days versus €97.01 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-40%).

Single-day average: €28.67; Cardmarket trend price €42.47.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Steelix, with a recorded low of $149.75 and high of $149.75; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€28.67
7-day avg€58.21
30-day avg€97.01
Trend price€42.47

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$149.75
All-time low
$149.75
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$149.75
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $149.75high $149.75

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Steelix?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Steelix at $149.75 nets roughly $129.61 on eBay, $130.36 on TCGplayer, $141.91 via Cardmarket, $133.13 on Whatnot or $149.75 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $20.14.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Steelix #15.

$
Best net payout$149.75
Spread across platforms$20.14
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$20.1413.5%$129.61Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$19.3913.0%$130.36Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$7.845.2%$141.91Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$149.75Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$16.6211.1%$133.13Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Steelix?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Steelix #15 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Steelix #15.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $149.75 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $416.00 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $116.34. You need a graded sale of $195.72 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $188.79 (99.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$130.28
Net as PSA 9
$246.62
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$546.28
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$195.72
Expected value
$319.07
Expected profit
$188.79
99.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Steelix within Neo Genesis

By market value Steelix sits at #11 of 30 in Neo Genesis (set median $105.89).

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 67%.

The set's top card is Lugia (#9), valued at $1,300.00.

Rank in set
#11
of 30 tracked
Set median
$105.89
Rarity
Rare
Series
Neo
Full Neo Genesis report →
Value drivers

What makes Steelix valuable

  • At Rare rarity, Steelix is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Vintage (2000) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • At $149.75 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Steelix is a Metal card with 110 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Steelix

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $149.75 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Steelix can realise well above the $139.90 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€58.21 and €97.01) to time entries and exits.
  • Neo Genesis was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Steelix can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Steelix value questions

What is Steelix #15 worth?

Live pricing puts the 1st Edition Holofoil print at $149.75 (low $139.90, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €42.47.

Should I buy Steelix?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare rarity and the vintage-era Neo set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Steelix?

Steelix is a Rare card from Neo Genesis (Neo series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Steelix have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: 1st Edition Holofoil ($149.75), Unlimited Holofoil ($53.14). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Steelix?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $149.75. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Steelix's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Neo set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Metal), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Steelix cards

Steelix appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Steelix

More from Neo Genesis

Similar value cards