Growlithe Pokémon card #11
CommonPokémon
Next Destinies·Black & White series·#11

Growlithe #11

From Next Destinies, Growlithe (#11) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $19.27 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$19.27
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Growlithe #11 today, you'd net about
$19.27after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $19.27Cardmarket $17.96Whatnot $16.87TCGplayer $16.51eBay $16.42

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Growlithe #11. Sell on your own schedule.

Growlithe at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Next Destinies, Black & White series, 2012.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $19.27 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Common rarity.
Market prices

Growlithe price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Growlithe #11.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$19.27
TCGplayer market
Low
$14.99
Mid
$33.87
High
—
Normal
$0.51
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.18
Mid
$0.49
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Growlithe a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Growlithe #11.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Growlithe #11. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$19.27
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $19.27 market value.
Overview

About Growlithe #11

Next Destinies placed Growlithe at #11; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2012 within the Black & White series. A Fire-type (80 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Mizue illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $19.27, with listings from $14.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Next Destinies
Series
Black & White
Number
#11 / 99
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Mizue
HP
80
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Released
2012/02/08
Card text

Growlithe attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Growlithe #11 — the playability layer behind the price.

FireColorless

Combustion

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Growlithe price analysis

What drives the current market value of Growlithe #11.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $19.27, Normal at $0.51.

$19.27 gives Growlithe real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$19.27 gives Growlithe real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket does not list Growlithe, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Growlithe price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $16.40▲ 17.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $19.27

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Growlithe has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $16.40 to $19.27; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 5.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.37 (+2.0%)New recorded high
All-time high
$19.27
All-time low
$16.40
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+17.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
5.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$19.27
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $16.40high $19.27

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Growlithe?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $19.27 market translates to a net of about $16.42 (eBay), $16.51 (TCGplayer), $17.96 (Cardmarket), $16.87 (Whatnot) or $19.27 (direct). That $2.85 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Growlithe #11.

$
Best net payout$19.27
Spread across platforms$2.85
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.8514.8%$16.42Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.7614.3%$16.51Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.316.8%$17.96Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$19.27Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.4012.5%$16.87Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Growlithe?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Growlithe #11 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Growlithe #11.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $19.27 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $65.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-31.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$16.76
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$10.29
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$65.24
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-31.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Growlithe within Next Destinies

Growlithe ranks #19 of 36 tracked Next Destinies cards by market value, against a set median of $21.53.

It sits in the top 50% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Reshiram-EX (#95), valued at $443.65.

Rank in set
#19
of 36 tracked
Set median
$21.53
Rarity
Common
Series
Black & White
Full Next Destinies report →
Value drivers

What makes Growlithe valuable

  • The Mizue artwork gives Growlithe appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Growlithe is a Fire card with 80 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • With steady supply, Growlithe is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Growlithe is a modern-era card (2012); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Growlithe

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $19.27 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $19.27 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Growlithe has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Next Destinies was released in 2012; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Bulk lots of Growlithe can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Growlithe value questions

How much is Growlithe worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $19.27 (low $14.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Will Growlithe hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Growlithe rare?

Growlithe is a Common card from Next Destinies (Black & White series, 2012). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Growlithe have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($19.27), Normal ($0.51). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Growlithe sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $19.27. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Growlithe's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Mizue also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Growlithe cards

Growlithe appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Growlithe

More from Next Destinies

Similar value cards