Garbodor Pokémon card #49
UncommonPokémon
Noble Victories·Black & White series·#49

Garbodor #49

From Noble Victories, Garbodor (#49) is a Uncommon Pokémon card valued at $7.90 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$7.90
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.58
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 5.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Garbodor #49 today, you'd net about
$7.90after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.90Cardmarket $7.16Whatnot $6.74TCGplayer $6.59eBay $6.55

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 5.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Garbodor #49 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Garbodor at a glance

  • 7-day average €0.56; 30-day average €0.53.
  • From Noble Victories (Black & White), released 2011.
  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $7.90 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.58.
Market prices

Garbodor price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Garbodor #49.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$7.90
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.75
Mid
$29.00
High
—
Normal
$0.71
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.25
Mid
$0.72
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.58
Avg sold
€0.56
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.56
30-day avg
€0.53

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Garbodor a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Garbodor #49.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Garbodor #49. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.90
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.9 market value.
Overview

About Garbodor #49

Noble Victories placed Garbodor at #49; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2011 within the Black & White series. It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 100 HP, printed as Stage 1.

match illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $7.90, with listings from $7.75 to —.

Card facts

Set
Noble Victories
Series
Black & White
Number
#49 / 101
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
match
HP
100
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Trubbish
Released
2011/11/16
Card text

Garbodor attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Garbodor #49 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicColorless

Gentle Wrap

30

The Defending Pokémon can't retreat during your opponent's next turn.

PsychicPsychicColorless

Gunk Shot

60

The Defending Pokémon is now Poisoned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Garbodor price analysis

What drives the current market value of Garbodor #49.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($7.90), Normal ($0.71).

At $7.90 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $7.90 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Garbodor at a trend of €0.58, an average sold price of €0.56 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Garbodor price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $7.90▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $7.90

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €0.56, 5.7% above the 30-day average of €0.53.

Single-day average: €0.48; Cardmarket trend price €0.58.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Garbodor, with a recorded low of $7.90 and high of $7.90; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.48
7-day avg€0.56
30-day avg€0.53
Trend price€0.58

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$7.90
All-time low
$7.90
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.90
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $7.90high $7.90

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Garbodor?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.90 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.55 via eBay's default tier, $6.59 on TCGplayer, $7.16 on Cardmarket, $6.74 on Whatnot and $7.90 selling directly — a $1.35 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a uncommon card, Garbodor sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Garbodor #49.

$
Best net payout$7.90
Spread across platforms$1.35
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3517.0%$6.55Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.3116.5%$6.59Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.759.4%$7.16Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.90Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1614.7%$6.74Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Garbodor?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Garbodor #49 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Garbodor #49.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.90 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.87 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-57.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.87
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.87
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-57.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Garbodor within Noble Victories

Within Noble Victories it is the #22 most valuable of 34 tracked cards; the set median is $9.50.

That is 17% below the middle of the set — a top-38% position.

The set's top card is N (#101), valued at $233.81.

Rank in set
#22
of 34 tracked
Set median
$9.50
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Black & White
Full Noble Victories report →
Value drivers

What makes Garbodor valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Garbodor is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Artwork by match is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Garbodor is a Psychic card with 100 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Modern (2011) sets are heavily collected, making Garbodor's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Garbodor

  • Bulk lots of Garbodor can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.90 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Noble Victories was released in 2011; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $7.90 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Garbodor has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Garbodor value questions

How much is Garbodor worth?

Garbodor trades near $7.90 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $7.75–—; Cardmarket shows €0.58.

Is Garbodor a good investment?

As a modern-era Uncommon card it is trending up in the short term (5.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Garbodor?

Garbodor is a Uncommon card from Noble Victories (Black & White series, 2011). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Garbodor?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($7.90), Normal ($0.71). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Garbodor?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.90. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Garbodor cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by match also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Garbodor cards

Garbodor appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Garbodor

More from Noble Victories

Similar value cards