Skeledirge ex Pokémon card #272
Hyper RarePokémon
Paldea Evolved·Scarlet & Violet series·#272

Skeledirge ex #272

From Paldea Evolved, Skeledirge ex (#272) is a Hyper Rare Pokémon card valued at $5.66 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$5.66
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.20
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 6.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Skeledirge ex #272 today, you'd net about
$5.66after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.66Cardmarket $5.03Whatnot $4.74TCGplayer $4.64eBay $4.61

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 6.5%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Skeledirge ex #272 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Skeledirge ex at a glance

  • Short-term trend 6.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • From Paldea Evolved (Scarlet & Violet), released 2023.
  • Cardmarket values it at €5.20 (EUR).
  • Hyper Rare rarity.
  • Trades around $5.66 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Skeledirge ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Skeledirge ex #272.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.66
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.45
Mid
$6.42
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.20
Avg sold
€4.98
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€5.25
30-day avg
€4.93

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Skeledirge ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Skeledirge ex #272.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Skeledirge ex #272. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.66
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.66 market value.
Overview

About Skeledirge ex #272

Printed as #272 in Paldea Evolved, Skeledirge ex belongs to the Scarlet & Violet series and dates to 2023. A Fire-type (340 HP), this stage 2 / ex copy appeals to both collectors and players.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $5.66, with listings from $4.45 to —.

Card facts

Set
Paldea Evolved
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#272 / 193
Rarity
Hyper Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
340
Type
Fire
Subtype
Stage 2, ex
Evolves from
Crocalor
Pokédex
#911
Released
2023/06/09
Card text

Skeledirge ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Skeledirge ex #272 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fire

Vitality Song

50

Heal 30 damage from each of your Pokémon.

FireFire

Burning Voice

270-

This attack does 10 less damage for each damage counter on this Pokémon.

Pokémon ex rule: When your Pokémon ex is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Skeledirge ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Skeledirge ex #272.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $5.66.

In the $5.66 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $5.66 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Skeledirge ex trends at €5.20 on Cardmarket (avg sold €4.98, lowest NM €2.00).

Price trend

Skeledirge ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $6.09▼ 7.1% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $5.66

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €5.25 against a 30-day average of €4.93 (+6.5%).

Single-day average: €4.87; Cardmarket trend price €5.20.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $5.44–$6.09. The most recent snapshot of $5.66 sits 34% up that range, 7.1% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 3.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 10.7%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.87
7-day avg€5.25
30-day avg€4.93
Trend price€5.20

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.05 (+0.9%)
All-time high
$6.09
All-time low
$5.44
Off all-time high
-7.1%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-7.1%
Max drawdown
-10.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.66
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
34%
low $5.44high $6.09

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Skeledirge ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.66 market translates to a net of about $4.61 (eBay), $4.64 (TCGplayer), $5.03 (Cardmarket), $4.74 (Whatnot) or $5.66 (direct). That $1.05 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Skeledirge ex #272.

$
Best net payout$5.66
Spread across platforms$1.05
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0518.6%$4.61Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0218.1%$4.64Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6311.2%$5.03Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.66Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9216.2%$4.74Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Skeledirge ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Skeledirge ex #272 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Skeledirge ex #272.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.66 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.63 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.92
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.63
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Skeledirge ex within Paldea Evolved

Within Paldea Evolved it is the #60 most valuable of 62 tracked cards; the set median is $14.96.

That is 62% below the middle of the set — a top-5% position.

The set's top card is Magikarp (#203), valued at $311.34.

Rank in set
#60
of 62 tracked
Set median
$14.96
Rarity
Hyper Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Paldea Evolved report →
Value drivers

What makes Skeledirge ex valuable

  • Contemporary (2023) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives Skeledirge ex appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • At Hyper Rare rarity, Skeledirge ex is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its Fire typing means Skeledirge ex has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Skeledirge ex

  • For Skeledirge ex, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.25 and €4.93) to time entries and exits.
  • Paldea Evolved was released in 2023; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.66 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Hyper Rare cards; a clean copy of Skeledirge ex can realise well above the $4.45 low end.
FAQ

Skeledirge ex value questions

What is Skeledirge ex #272 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $5.66 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $4.45 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €5.20.

Is Skeledirge ex a good investment?

As a contemporary Hyper Rare card it is trending up in the short term (6.5% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Skeledirge ex rare?

Skeledirge ex is a Hyper Rare card from Paldea Evolved (Scarlet & Violet series, 2023). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Skeledirge ex have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.66). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Skeledirge ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.66. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Skeledirge ex's value?

Four factors dominate: the Hyper Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Skeledirge ex

More from Paldea Evolved

Similar value cards