Abra Pokémon card #148
Shiny RarePokémon
Paldean Fates·Scarlet & Violet series·#148

Abra #148

📉 Dip Alert

Abra #148 sits in the Scarlet & Violet series and carries a live market value of $13.83, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$13.83
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.28
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 12.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Abra #148 today, you'd net about
$13.83after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $13.83Cardmarket $12.79Whatnot $12.02TCGplayer $11.77eBay $11.70

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 12.1%
Cooling off ▼

Abra #148 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Abra at a glance

  • From Paldean Fates (Scarlet & Violet), released 2024.
  • Recent averages: €7.88 (7d), €8.96 (30d).
  • Rarity: Shiny Rare.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €8.28.
  • Live market value $13.83 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Abra price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Abra #148.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$13.83
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.00
Mid
$15.21
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.28
Avg sold
€8.55
Lowest NM
€2.48
7-day avg
€7.88
30-day avg
€8.96

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Abra a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Abra #148.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Abra #148. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$13.83
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $13.83 market value.
Overview

About Abra #148

Abra is the #148 of 91 card in Paldean Fates, a contemporary set released in 2024 as part of the Scarlet & Violet series. A Psychic-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Kouki Saitou illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $13.83, with listings from $10.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Paldean Fates
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#148 / 91
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
50
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2024/01/26
Card text

Abra attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Abra #148 — the playability layer behind the price.

Psychic

Psyshot

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Darkness ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Abra price analysis

What drives the current market value of Abra #148.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $13.83.

In the $13.83 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$13.83 gives Abra real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Abra at a trend of €8.28, an average sold price of €8.55 and a near-mint floor of €2.48.

Price trend

Abra price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $14.34▼ 3.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $13.83

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €7.88 against a 30-day average of €8.96 (-12.1%).

Single-day average: €8.50; Cardmarket trend price €8.28.

Abra has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $13.83 to $14.60; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 5.3% below the high set October 19, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 2.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 5.3% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€8.50
7-day avg€7.88
30-day avg€8.96
Trend price€8.28

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.69 (-4.8%)New recorded low
All-time high
$14.60
All-time low
$13.83
Off all-time high
-5.3%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.6%
Max drawdown
-5.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$13.83
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $13.83high $14.60

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Abra?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $13.83 market translates to a net of about $11.70 (eBay), $11.77 (TCGplayer), $12.79 (Cardmarket), $12.02 (Whatnot) or $13.83 (direct). That $2.13 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Abra #148.

$
Best net payout$13.83
Spread across platforms$2.13
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.1315.4%$11.70Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.0614.9%$11.77Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.047.5%$12.79Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$13.83Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.8113.1%$12.02Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Abra?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Abra #148 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Abra #148.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $13.83 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $59.80 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-42.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.03
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$59.80
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-42.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Abra within Paldean Fates

Abra ranks #21 of 72 tracked Paldean Fates cards by market value, against a set median of $9.85.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 72%.

The set's top card is Mew ex (#232), valued at $853.37.

Rank in set
#21
of 72 tracked
Set median
$9.85
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Paldean Fates report →
Value drivers

What makes Abra valuable

  • Its Psychic typing means Abra has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Contemporary (2024) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Artwork by Kouki Saitou is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At Shiny Rare rarity, Abra is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Abra

  • For Abra, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $13.83 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $13.83 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Paldean Fates was released in 2024; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Abra has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Abra value questions

What is the value of Abra?

Abra trades near $13.83 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $10.00–—; Cardmarket shows €8.28.

Is Abra a good investment?

As a contemporary Shiny Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-12.1% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Abra?

Abra is a Shiny Rare card from Paldean Fates (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Abra are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($13.83). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Abra?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $13.83. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Abra?

Four factors dominate: the Shiny Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Abra cards

Abra appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Abra

More from Paldean Fates

Similar value cards