Snorlax Pokémon card #202
Shiny RarePokémon
Paldean Fates·Scarlet & Violet series·#202

Snorlax #202

📉 Dip Alert

Snorlax is card #202 from Paldean Fates, a Shiny Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $46.60 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$46.60
Cardmarket (EUR)
€26.14
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 2.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Snorlax #202 today, you'd net about
$46.60after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $46.60Cardmarket $43.92Whatnot $41.22TCGplayer $40.36eBay $40.13

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 2.6%
Steady

Snorlax #202 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Snorlax at a glance

  • Trades around $46.60 on TCGplayer.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €26.14.
  • Rarity tier — Shiny Rare.
  • Paldean Fates, Scarlet & Violet series, 2024.
  • Short-term trend -2.6% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Snorlax price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Snorlax #202.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$46.60
TCGplayer market
Low
$45.00
Mid
$51.11
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€26.14
Avg sold
€24.55
Lowest NM
€6.89
7-day avg
€24.27
30-day avg
€24.93

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Snorlax a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Snorlax #202.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Snorlax #202. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$46.60
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $46.6 market value.
Overview

About Snorlax #202

Card #202 of Paldean Fates is Snorlax, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Scarlet & Violet series (2024). The card carries 150 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Shigenori Negishi and currently trades at $46.60 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $45.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Paldean Fates
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#202 / 91
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Illustrator
Shigenori Negishi
HP
150
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2024/01/26
Card text

Snorlax attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Snorlax #202 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Voraciousness

Once during your turn, you may put up to 2 Leftovers cards from your discard pile into your hand.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Thudding Press

130

This Pokémon also does 30 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Voraciousness
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Snorlax price analysis

What drives the current market value of Snorlax #202.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($46.60).

A $46.60 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

This $46.60 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, Snorlax trends at €26.14 on Cardmarket (avg sold €24.55, lowest NM €6.89).

Price trend

Snorlax price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $47.77▼ 2.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $46.60

Recent sales average €24.27 over 7 days versus €24.93 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-2.6%).

Latest daily average €24.98 against a trend price of €26.14.

Snorlax has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $46.59 to $47.77; the latest value sits at 1% of that recorded range and 2.4% below the high set October 15, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 2.5%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€24.98
7-day avg€24.27
30-day avg€24.93
Trend price€26.14

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.08 (-0.2%)
All-time high
$47.77
All-time low
$46.59
Off all-time high
-2.4%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-2.4%
Max drawdown
-2.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$46.60
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
1%
low $46.59high $47.77

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Snorlax?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $46.60 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $40.13 via eBay's default tier, $40.36 on TCGplayer, $43.92 on Cardmarket, $41.22 on Whatnot and $46.60 selling directly — a $6.47 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Snorlax #202.

$
Best net payout$46.60
Spread across platforms$6.47
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.4713.9%$40.13Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.2413.4%$40.36Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.685.8%$43.92Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$46.60Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.3811.5%$41.22Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Snorlax?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Snorlax #202 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Snorlax #202.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $46.60 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $61.36 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $92.57 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $14.25 (16.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$40.54
Net as PSA 9
$32.98
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$101.90
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$92.57
Expected value
$54.79
Expected profit
$14.25
16.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Snorlax within Paldean Fates

By market value Snorlax sits at #5 of 72 in Paldean Fates (set median $9.85).

That is 373% above the middle of the set — a top-94% position.

The set's top card is Mew ex (#232), valued at $853.37.

Rank in set
#5
of 72 tracked
Set median
$9.85
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Paldean Fates report →
Value drivers

What makes Snorlax valuable

  • At Shiny Rare rarity, Snorlax is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Contemporary (2024) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • At $46.60 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • As a Colorless-type Pokémon card, Snorlax is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • The Shigenori Negishi artwork gives Snorlax appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Snorlax

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Snorlax has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€24.27 and €24.93) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Shiny Rare cards; a clean copy of Snorlax can realise well above the $45.00 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $46.60 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $46.60 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Snorlax value questions

What is the value of Snorlax?

The current TCGplayer market value is $46.60 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $45.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €26.14.

Is Snorlax a good investment?

As a contemporary Shiny Rare card it is holding steady in the short term (-2.6% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Snorlax rare?

Snorlax is a Shiny Rare card from Paldean Fates (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Snorlax?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($46.60). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Snorlax sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $46.60. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Snorlax?

Four factors dominate: the Shiny Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Shigenori Negishi also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Snorlax cards

Snorlax appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Snorlax

More from Paldean Fates

Similar value cards