Black Kyurem-EX Pokémon card #95
RarePokémon
Plasma Storm·Black & White series·#95

Black Kyurem-EX #95

From Plasma Storm, Black Kyurem-EX (#95) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $5.69 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$5.69
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Black Kyurem-EX #95 today, you'd net about
$5.69after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.69Cardmarket $5.06Whatnot $4.77TCGplayer $4.66eBay $4.64

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Black Kyurem-EX #95. Sell on your own schedule.

Black Kyurem-EX at a glance

  • From Plasma Storm (Black & White), released 2013.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
  • Live market value $5.69 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Black Kyurem-EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Black Kyurem-EX #95.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.69
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.99
Mid
$5.50
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Black Kyurem-EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Black Kyurem-EX #95.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Black Kyurem-EX #95. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.69
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.69 market value.
Overview

About Black Kyurem-EX #95

Printed as #95 in Plasma Storm, Black Kyurem-EX belongs to the Black & White series and dates to 2013. The card carries 180 HP and Dragon typing, with a EX designation.

The card is illustrated by Shizurow and currently trades at $5.69 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $2.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Plasma Storm
Series
Black & White
Number
#95 / 135
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Shizurow
HP
180
Type
Dragon
Subtype
EX
Pokédex
#646
Released
2013/02/06
Card text

Black Kyurem-EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Black Kyurem-EX #95 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Slash

60
WaterWaterLightningColorless

Black Ballista

200

Discard 3 Energy attached to this Pokémon.

Pokémon-EX rule: When a Pokémon-EX has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Dragon ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Black Kyurem-EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Black Kyurem-EX #95.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.69) — 1 version in total.

$5.69 gives Black Kyurem-EX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $5.69 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket does not list Black Kyurem-EX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Black Kyurem-EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.32▲ 7% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.69

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Black Kyurem-EX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $5.32 to $5.69; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 3.1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.01 (+0.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$5.69
All-time low
$5.32
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.69
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.32high $5.69

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Black Kyurem-EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Black Kyurem-EX at $5.69 nets roughly $4.64 on eBay, $4.66 on TCGplayer, $5.06 via Cardmarket, $4.77 on Whatnot or $5.69 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.05.

As a rare card, Black Kyurem-EX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Black Kyurem-EX #95.

$
Best net payout$5.69
Spread across platforms$1.05
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0518.5%$4.64Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0318.0%$4.66Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6311.2%$5.06Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.69Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9216.2%$4.77Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Black Kyurem-EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Black Kyurem-EX #95 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Black Kyurem-EX #95.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.69 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.67 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.95
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.67
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Black Kyurem-EX within Plasma Storm

Black Kyurem-EX ranks #48 of 61 tracked Plasma Storm cards by market value, against a set median of $9.92.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 23%.

The set's top card is Lugia-EX (#134), valued at $2,717.32.

Rank in set
#48
of 61 tracked
Set median
$9.92
Rarity
Rare
Series
Black & White
Full Plasma Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Black Kyurem-EX valuable

  • As a Dragon-type Pokémon card, Black Kyurem-EX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • The Shizurow artwork gives Black Kyurem-EX appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Modern-era (2013) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Black Kyurem-EX

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.69 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.69 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Black Kyurem-EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Black Kyurem-EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Black Kyurem-EX value questions

How much is Black Kyurem-EX worth?

Black Kyurem-EX trades near $5.69 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $2.99–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Is Black Kyurem-EX a good investment?

As a modern-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Black Kyurem-EX?

Black Kyurem-EX is a Rare card from Plasma Storm (Black & White series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Black Kyurem-EX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.69). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Black Kyurem-EX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.69. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Black Kyurem-EX?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by Shizurow also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Black Kyurem-EX cards

Black Kyurem-EX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Black Kyurem-EX

More from Plasma Storm

Similar value cards