Cyclone Energy Pokémon card #90
UncommonEnergy
Power Keepers·EX series·#90

Cyclone Energy #90

From Power Keepers, Cyclone Energy (#90) is a Uncommon Energy card valued at $9.13 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$9.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.29
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 8.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Cyclone Energy #90 today, you'd net about
$9.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.13Cardmarket $8.32Whatnot $7.83TCGplayer $7.67eBay $7.62

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 8.2%
Cooling off ▼

Cyclone Energy #90 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Cyclone Energy at a glance

  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Power Keepers, EX series, 2007.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.13 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket trend price €1.29.
  • Recent averages: €0.90 (7d), €0.98 (30d).
Market prices

Cyclone Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Cyclone Energy #90.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.13
Mid
$30.00
High
—
Normal
$1.70
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.45
Mid
$1.69
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.29
Avg sold
€0.76
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€0.90
30-day avg
€0.98

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Cyclone Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Cyclone Energy #90.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Cyclone Energy #90. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.13 market value.
Overview

About Cyclone Energy #90

Printed as #90 in Power Keepers, Cyclone Energy belongs to the EX series and dates to 2007. It is a Energy of the Special type, valued by players and collectors.

Artwork is by Shin-ichi Yoshikawa; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $9.13, spanning $9.13–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Power Keepers
Series
EX
Number
#90 / 108
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Shin-ichi Yoshikawa
Subtype
Special
Released
2007/02/17
Card text

Cyclone Energy attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Cyclone Energy #90 — the playability layer behind the price.

Cyclone Energy provides Colorless Energy. When you attach this card from your hand to your Active Pokémon, switch 1 of the Defending Pokémon with 1 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon. Your opponent chooses the Benched Pokémon to switch.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Cyclone Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Cyclone Energy #90.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($9.13), Normal ($1.70) — 2 versions in total.

$9.13 gives Cyclone Energy real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $9.13 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €1.29, with an average sold price of €0.76 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.05.

Price trend

Cyclone Energy price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.13▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.13

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.90, 8.2% below the 30-day average of €0.98.

Single-day average: €1.00; Cardmarket trend price €1.29.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $9.13–$9.13. The most recent snapshot of $9.13 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.00
7-day avg€0.90
30-day avg€0.98
Trend price€1.29

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$9.13
All-time low
$9.13
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.13high $9.13

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Cyclone Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Cyclone Energy at $9.13 nets roughly $7.62 on eBay, $7.67 on TCGplayer, $8.32 via Cardmarket, $7.83 on Whatnot or $9.13 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.51.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Cyclone Energy #90.

$
Best net payout$9.13
Spread across platforms$1.51
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5116.5%$7.62Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4616.0%$7.67Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.818.8%$8.32Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3014.2%$7.83Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Cyclone Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Cyclone Energy #90 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Cyclone Energy #90.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.94
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.10
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Cyclone Energy within Power Keepers

Cyclone Energy ranks #82 of 98 tracked Power Keepers cards by market value, against a set median of $21.94.

It sits in the top 17% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Jolteon Star (#101), valued at $1,750.00.

Rank in set
#82
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.94
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Power Keepers report →
Value drivers

What makes Cyclone Energy valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Cyclone Energy is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Cyclone Energy comes from the classic era (2007), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Shin-ichi Yoshikawa illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Energy card it is valued for deck utility and set completion.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Cyclone Energy

  • Bulk lots of Cyclone Energy can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Power Keepers was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $9.13 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Cyclone Energy, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Energy card, Cyclone Energy has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Cyclone Energy value questions

What is Cyclone Energy #90 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $9.13 (low $9.13, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.29.

Is Cyclone Energy a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Cyclone Energy?

Cyclone Energy is a Uncommon card from Power Keepers (EX series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Cyclone Energy are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.13), Normal ($1.70). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Cyclone Energy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Cyclone Energy?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by Shin-ichi Yoshikawa also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Cyclone Energy cards

Cyclone Energy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Cyclone Energy

More from Power Keepers

Similar value cards