Pichu Pokémon card #21
RarePokémon
Power Keepers·EX series·#21

Pichu #21

🔥 Hot Move

As card #21 in Power Keepers, Pichu is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $128.82 ungraded.

Market value
$128.82
Cardmarket (EUR)
€32.17
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 239.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pichu #21 today, you'd net about
$128.82after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $128.82Cardmarket $122.03Whatnot $114.48TCGplayer $112.10eBay $111.45

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 239.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Pichu #21 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Pichu at a glance

  • Recent averages: €32.78 (7d), €9.66 (30d).
  • Cardmarket values it at €32.17 (EUR).
  • Rare rarity.
  • Power Keepers, EX series, 2007.
  • Trades around $128.82 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Pichu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pichu #21.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$128.82
TCGplayer market
Low
$79.98
Mid
$94.49
High
—
Normal
$14.96
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.15
Mid
$14.31
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€32.17
Avg sold
€7.04
Lowest NM
€1.70
7-day avg
€32.78
30-day avg
€9.66

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pichu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pichu #21.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pichu #21. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$128.82
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $128.82 market value.
Overview

About Pichu #21

Pichu is the #21 of 108 card in Power Keepers, a classic-era set released in 2007 as part of the EX series. A Lightning-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Ken Sugimori and currently trades at $128.82 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $79.98 to —.

Card facts

Set
Power Keepers
Series
EX
Number
#21 / 108
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
50
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2007/02/17
Card text

Pichu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pichu #21 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Baby Evolution

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may put Pikachu from your hand onto Pichu (this counts as evolving Pichu) and remove all damage counters from Pichu.

Lightning

Cry for Help

Search your deck for a Lightning Pokémon (excluding Pokémon-ex), show it to your opponent, and put it into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Baby Evolution
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Pichu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pichu #21.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($128.82), Normal ($14.96) — 2 versions in total.

As a $128.82 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

$128.82 places Pichu in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

In EUR, Pichu trends at €32.17 on Cardmarket (avg sold €7.04, lowest NM €1.70).

Price trend

Pichu price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $113.53▲ 13.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $128.82

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €32.78 against a 30-day average of €9.66 (+239.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €9.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €32.17.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Pichu, with a recorded low of $113.53 and high of $128.82; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 6.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.00
7-day avg€32.78
30-day avg€9.66
Trend price€32.17

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$128.82
All-time low
$113.53
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+13.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
6.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$128.82
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $113.53high $128.82

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pichu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Pichu at $128.82 nets roughly $111.45 on eBay, $112.10 on TCGplayer, $122.03 via Cardmarket, $114.48 on Whatnot or $128.82 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $17.37.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pichu #21.

$
Best net payout$128.82
Spread across platforms$17.37
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$17.3713.5%$111.45Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$16.7213.0%$112.10Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$6.795.3%$122.03Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$128.82Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$14.3411.1%$114.48Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pichu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pichu #21 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pichu #21.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $128.82 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $352.26 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $94.49. You need a graded sale of $174.79 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $157.65 (93.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$112.07
Net as PSA 9
$206.56
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$464.33
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$174.79
Expected value
$269.72
Expected profit
$157.65
93.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pichu within Power Keepers

By market value Pichu sits at #11 of 98 in Power Keepers (set median $21.94).

It sits in the top 90% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Jolteon Star (#101), valued at $1,750.00.

Rank in set
#11
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.94
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Power Keepers report →
Value drivers

What makes Pichu valuable

  • A $128.82 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Its Lightning typing means Pichu has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Pichu appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At Rare rarity, Pichu is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Classic-era (2007) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pichu

  • For Pichu, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Pichu can realise well above the $79.98 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Pichu can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€32.78 and €9.66) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Pichu has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Pichu value questions

How much is Pichu worth?

Pichu trades near $128.82 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $79.98–—; Cardmarket shows €32.17.

Will Pichu hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+239.3%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Pichu rare?

Pichu is a Rare card from Power Keepers (EX series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Pichu?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($128.82), Normal ($14.96). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Pichu?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $128.82. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Pichu's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pichu cards

Pichu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pichu

More from Power Keepers

Similar value cards